1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

clone dvd 2 layer break

Discussion in 'DVD Shrink forum' started by jerecho, Jan 24, 2007.

  1. jerecho

    jerecho Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    can anyone tell me how to make clonedvd 2 stop removing the layer break when i try to backup saw 3. i want to copy the whole disk to a dvd-9 with no compression.
     
  2. Car.Mike

    Car.Mike Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    3,787
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    jerecho,
    I think that is one of the flaws in using that program as it has problems w/ the proper layer break flag. CloneCD is the program if you want to spend $$ on that will do it properly. If you want free programs use DVDDecrypter,ImgBurn or PgcEdit. I prefer PgcEdit to do D/L DVD's but that is my preference.

    I would use Ripit4Me to rip the DVD to HD and then use PgcEdit to write the D/L
     
  3. jerecho

    jerecho Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok thanks for the advice. i am ripping using ripit4me now. when it is done i will try to figure out pgcedit. it i have any questions can you answer them for me? thanks in advance
     
  4. Car.Mike

    Car.Mike Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    3,787
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2007
  5. jerecho

    jerecho Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i cant figure out how to find the layer break for the iso.
    the pictures in the examples are not the same as what i am getting. so i let pgcedit do its thing to the dvd files (analized and then made the gap, and then put into audio video ts folders) then i made an iso put when i load into imgburn it does not show a layer break. i know i can manually put this in but i dont know what it is. do i just divide the sectors in half?

    im confussed? sorry!
     
  6. Car.Mike

    Car.Mike Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    3,787
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    The layer break was set by PgcEdit automatically unless you change it it. Layer 0 must have more data on it than layer. PgcEdit gives you different places to set the layer break should you so desire. If I did not answer your questions post back.
     
  7. jerecho

    jerecho Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i think that one of my problems is i dont have mkisofa installed. i am trying to find the right download but i am having trouble. can u give me a link
    thanks
     
  8. Car.Mike

    Car.Mike Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    3,787
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    The mkisofs.exe is bundled with PgcEdit. You set it up in Step 4 of the "One time set up". You just click on it as it is the 1st one. Use the recommended one.
     
  9. jerecho

    jerecho Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ya i finally found that page ... i diddnt know they were in the input output settings. im figureing it out now. ill post if i have any more questions. thanks alot for all the help!!
     
  10. jerecho

    jerecho Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    im stuck again...i get all the way to the part where im setting layer break info and this is the log i get


    mkisofs log for DVD "SAW_3_UNRATED"
    From: "C:\Documents and Settings\Jamie\Desktop\Saw_3_Unrated"
    DVD-TEXT General Name: ""
    Provider ID: "SAW_3"
    Number of VTS: 99
    Output file: "C:\Documents and Settings\Jamie\Desktop\SAW_3_UNRATED.ISO"
    Volume label: "SAW_3_UNRATED"
    Running under windows (OS type: Windows NT)

    mkisofs 2.01-bootcd.ru (i686-pc-mingw32)

    Error testing ISO compatibility with MKISOFS:
    The pad was 16 for file VIDEO_TS.IFO
    The pad was 6 for file VTS_07_1.VOB
    The pad was 1558 for file VTS_15_0.BUP
    The pad was 6 for file VTS_15_1.VOB
    The pad was 1558 for file VTS_16_0.BUP
    The pad was 6 for file VTS_16_1.VOB
    mkisofs: Implementation botch. Video pad for file VTS_17_0.BUP is -3695407
    mkisofs: Either the *.IFO file is bad or you found a mkisofs bug.


    Test command or batch was:

    @echo off
    set c="C:\Documents and Settings\Jamie\Desktop\DVD\bin\mkisofs.exe"
    set c=%c% -print-size -dvd-video -no-pad -p PgcEdit -m "*[bB]ackup*" -m "Copy of *"
    set c=%c% -V "SAW_3_UNRATED"
    %c% "C:\Documents and Settings\Jamie\Desktop\Saw_3_Unrated" 2>&1
    if %errorlevel% NEQ 0 echo ****** ERROR returned by mkisofs! ******



    any ideas???
     

Share This Page