1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Clone dvd

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by MonkeyGrl, Feb 26, 2005.

  1. MonkeyGrl

    MonkeyGrl Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    How come i cant burn the whole dvd with clone dvd? it says its too big to put the menu on it. and if i shrunk it would it mess up the quality?
     
  2. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    hi

    you have to shrink it! not sure if that app does this!

    but dvd shrink does! most dvd's out now need shrinking, but most here grab main movie only no extras or menus, so if it does need shrinking quality will still be good!
     
  3. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    clone dvd is for dvd-5 only

    you need clonedvd "2"

     
  4. movies27

    movies27 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you can only copy the main movie with clone dvd if you want the whole movie using that program you will have to use 2 discs which is stupid to me.use another program.
     
  5. MonkeyGrl

    MonkeyGrl Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thank you very much for your help...and Rotary... it does give me the option to use DVD-5 which i guess shrinks it like dvd shrink and still gives me the menus.. and the quality is good...after hours of playing around with it and a dvd+rw disc ive figured it out.
     

Share This Page