1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Clone DVD2 can't read directory???

Discussion in 'Convert DVD to another format' started by tashacat, Mar 20, 2005.

  1. tashacat

    tashacat Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ocassionally my Clone DVD2 will not copy a movie and says "can't read directory" I am unable to copy a movie when that happens. What is the problem?
    I can go to Shrink and copy it just fine.
    Any suggestions?
     
  2. thugs121

    thugs121 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Clone DVD2 doesn't copy protected dvds. You would need to use AnyDVD in the background for clonedvd2 to work.
     
  3. tashacat

    tashacat Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have AnyDVD and that decrypted the movie but it still couldn't read the directory.
    Thanks for the input.
     
  4. bilbo65

    bilbo65 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,558
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Is this an updated program?
     
  5. tashacat

    tashacat Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yes, I always keep it updated.
     
  6. thugs121

    thugs121 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    When using CloneDVD2, are you trying to copy a movie from the disc (in the drive), or is it a mounted image on a virtual drive?
     
  7. tashacat

    tashacat Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Directly from the disk in the drive. However the program puts it on the hard drive and then copies it to the blank DVD. I haven't had it happen for awhale. It may have been something different with the original DVD????
     
  8. thugs121

    thugs121 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'm guessing clonevd2 had to use its transcoder to compress, which could explain why it needed to save it to your hard drive temporarily in a temp folder that it creates, then it burns the movie for ya.
     

Share This Page