1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Clone problem

Discussion in 'Windows - General discussion' started by durkinjt, Sep 3, 2016.

  1. durkinjt

    durkinjt Regular member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I just bought a 1T HD to install on my Dell E6510 i7 8 G laptop, I wanted to clone from the original drive, I used both Aconis and Aoemi, using a dvd power supply and dvd attachment, the new disk is recognized by the computer, but not in the clone programs? Any help appreciated.
     
  2. aldan

    aldan Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,500
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    48
    does your computer boot from the new drive?little confusing here.which clone program did you end up using?
     
  3. durkinjt

    durkinjt Regular member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks, I'm trying to clone it from from an internal hdd, to a hdd connected thru usb, neither program worked
     
  4. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3,914
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    78
    New hdd's require initialization before any program can see it.Do it under disk management,by right clicking in left most column where it says (usually there's a message asking to initialize disk)
    disk 0
    disk 1 etc

    create either a basic disc or it maybe called mbr something or rather.There's only 2 options you want whatever has basic or mbr in it,avoid dynamic
     
  5. durkinjt

    durkinjt Regular member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks, there is no option to initialize drive after right clicking in driver management.
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    38,899
    Likes Received:
    73
    Trophy Points:
    128
    did you goto "disk management" in "computer management" thru "administrative tools" in "control panel"?
     
  7. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3,914
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    78
    What ddp said then assign drive letter,once its quick formatted & has drive letter your next step is cloning.

    use acronis to clone or whatever program you use to clone most often & dump the rest.

    If you set it up correctly the cloning process should require a restart & you will get taken to the clone DOS screen on restart,everything then should be automatic till cloning finished.

    A clone is useless if it is not tested,you need to switch drives around & run the new clone to make sure it works.Other option is create images of C instead.They take up far less space & are quicker to deploy.personally i hold no data on c other than the OS & installed programs.Data like movies,photo,music etc is held in extended partitions & external hdd,doing it this way makes cloning redundant & makes better use of space
     
  8. durkinjt

    durkinjt Regular member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks for all the help, followed the advice and all is well.
     

Share This Page