1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Clone starview with 0 on display???

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by Rasta1980, Jan 2, 2008.

  1. Rasta1980

    Rasta1980 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi

    This evening my box has decided to start playing up, it is a clone which i didnt know at the time of purchase but that is another story.

    Problem is I turn on the box, its stays on the last channel of about 10 seconds then turns off then back on and continues this process a couple of times then nothing

    The front display shows "0" if that meaans anything to anyone

    I would be very grateful if anyone in the know could get back to me

    Thank you
     
  2. CO19

    CO19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  3. Rasta1980

    Rasta1980 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    More info boxed has had factory setting done and reloaded software

    STAR VIEW
    API ver: 2.57e_E
    Boot ver: 7.0
    16.Aug.2006
     
  4. Rasta1980

    Rasta1980 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok thanks for that so from what i have read i would need to do this:

    Thought someone else would chip in but I'll explain what I did from the above instructions:

    Open case to reveal power supply (smaller board), unscrew 3 screws and unclip plastic stand-off. un-solder c21 as written on board, boot unit, then shut down. remove c11 and replace with new part, re-solder c21, replace board etc. Cross fingers after reconnecting and switching on!

    I have no soldering experiance and have just took the lid off the box and cant see C11 or C21

    Is this easy to do and anyone got a pic of the part o need to replace or diagram??

    Sorry for being a pain
     
  5. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Look at the top of the silver top cans on the circuit board as those are capacitors. they are supposed to be flat topped not doomed & no brownish color stuff on the top
     
  6. Rasta1980

    Rasta1980 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for that can see the faulty part now!!!

    But when I went to Maplin was asked what power capacitor i need as too small will just blow and too big wont do the job it needs to

    also need to buy a soldering iron is there any particular type of solder needed for these boards???

    Thanks
     
  7. martinme

    martinme Regular member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  8. martinme

    martinme Regular member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yes les if you look at the photo i have put on you can see it is domed at the side of the others
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2008
  9. Rasta1980

    Rasta1980 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    What happens if i dont unsolder c21 and just replace c11 and do you have to gey to underneath the board to unsolder it???

    Sorry guys!!!
     
  10. Rasta1980

    Rasta1980 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Also just noticed that when my cable feed isnt plugged into my box I dont get this happening but the second I plug it back in it starts again!!!

    Am i doing the right thing or is there another problem??
     
  11. martinme

    martinme Regular member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    from what i am led to beleve it corrects the offset scouser celtic or ferg will no better

    yes you need to get under the board

    when my cable feed was not in mine was stable

    just to give you some confidence i have never done this before an if i showd you a picture what i used you would laugh

    i used a plumbers blow tourch and a screw driver
    and still found it easy
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2008
  12. martinme

    martinme Regular member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    this is the is the code for the cap that i have put in mine i was told not to put anything above a 16v in i have read on other forums of people taking 10v out and replacing with 16v with no probs

    maplins cap code PC Elect 1000uF 16V VH50E price 0.50 bargain

    link
    Code:
    h**p://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=13472&C=Maplin&U=SearchTop&T=capasitator%20c11&doy=4m1
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2008
  13. Rasta1980

    Rasta1980 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    You guys are all flipping legends!!!!!

    10 mins work if that and job done!!

    Thanks to everyone for the guide and most of all giving me the confidence to give it a go!!!

    The old box still has life

    Thanks

    And have a great 2008
     
  14. martinme

    martinme Regular member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    glad your sorted

    and i would like to thank the gang for helping me with the same prob good work lads and lassie
     
  15. Rasta1980

    Rasta1980 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey all just updated the firmware as got fed up of all the code changes but not sure if i have done it right

    got all the file from the links in scousers footer and put on STAR_VIEW_H20060816_257eE_api_FIXED.bin

    however just check system information and have still got the following

    STAR VIEW
    API ver: 2.57e_E
    Boot ver: 7.0
    16.Aug.2006

    Is that right???
     
  16. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Well done :)

    yes the 2.57_FIXED is the auto- codes update for clones

    To test it works lol

    Press Menu then 1570 and go into Nagravision

    Change some of the Key data numbers etc , Press OK to Store and exit back to viewing , go to S*y Sports and see if it auto update codes for you :)
     
  17. martinme

    martinme Regular member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    only just updated to it 3 days ago been working a treat glad i have with all the changes
     
  18. Rasta1980

    Rasta1980 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Quality changed both keys to 0`s and like magic the old sports still works

    No more messing around with codes for me!!!

    Cheers all

     
  19. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Wish everyone else would do that :)
     
  20. Rasta1980

    Rasta1980 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well it is easy enough to do!!

    Need to update me pops box today he hasnt got a pc so could i do it by S/W transfer if i link my box to his??

    and is the following right?

    1. link boxes by cable
    2. put his box on standby
    3. go to S?W transfer on my box
    $. select code SW
    5. let it do its thing

    Cheers
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2008

Share This Page