1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cloned boxes !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by andy_192, Jun 9, 2007.

  1. andy_192

    andy_192 Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    first, i have a cloned box, from the pics ive seen on the net, like its a small one, the scarts is in the wrong place ect, but the remote is the same as the real one !!!!

    ive read what people have said "do not put V4 V3 software on cloned boxes coz they will die!!!!!"

    well i dont think so ive had v3 on it when it came out, had v4 on when it came out,, guess what "not DEAD!!!"

    there 4 i think it might not be a clone and the pics are wrong or people just dont know what they chat about.

    so i would said for people who have a small boxes and the scarts is
    in the worng place ect, put V4 on u dont know what ur missin, V4 for me is just like 257, take every u read what other people have said on here with a pinch of salt,

    thats just what i think,,, im not goin 2 post any more untill my box die lol but i dont think it will,
     
  2. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    does your remote look like the one in the pics.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 9, 2007
  3. eamo32

    eamo32 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi andy. Take a look through the vents in the top of the box. Looking at it from the front, on the left hand side you can see the cpu heatsink. According to those pics, mine is a clone box, sorry, was a clone box.

    If it has the kind of heatsink where the fins are not solid from one end to the other, it's the same as mine, and v4 killed it, or at least I think it was the firmware.

    Just letting you know.
     
  4. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    yeah he could just have a gen 1 starview
     
  5. berty7

    berty7 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    andy my box is same as yours its been running on v400 for two days now seems ok. been told my box is 1st generation that the clones were copied from.
     
  6. macarooon

    macarooon Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    how can one tell its cloned or not? i have (did have) sv box with 257 firmware with 2 scart conections on the left (looking from front) and a row of 7 slitted ventilations on the top panel, unfortunately my sv box has completetly died on me 2 days ago(no power at all - changed fuse on the plug) but to no avail.
    Can i safely assume its kaput?
     
  7. chalkyuk

    chalkyuk Guest

    Same here m8.. Did you manage to sort it out
     
  8. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    did both of you have v2.57.because if you did it shouldn't have died.clones only die with v3&4.
     
  9. chalkyuk

    chalkyuk Guest

    Howdy buddy have no idea m8 what firm ware I was using…I’ve had the box since Feb. with no problems. Then about a wk ago I lost all the channels, so I did a search on the net and found this place. Read up a little and found some codes for NTL... I imputed them and every thing was hunky-dory until two nights ago when the box froze. I unplugged – replugged it back in. And nothing happened no power what’s so ever…
     
  10. andy_192

    andy_192 Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    so they dont know what software they had on, so im guessin that it was not v3 or v4,, so people need 2 stop blaming the software, when it might be faulty boxes thats just my opinion anyway,, GUESS WHAT MINE IS STILL ON !!!
     
  11. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 10, 2007

Share This Page