1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Clonedvd 2 "error, replace the medium

Discussion in 'DVD±R for advanced users' started by twisted72, Sep 13, 2004.

  1. twisted72

    twisted72 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am new to the dvd burning but havent seen this question before. Was using dvdxcopy, started having problems with it, it would read dvds fine, but wouldnt write them. So I got Clonedvd 2 and anydvd by slysoft and tried to use them, it read the dvd fine but then when I went to write this error came up -
    Write Error
    DVD Write Error (WriteDVD9)
    A DVD Write error has occurred, probably caused by a bad medium
    Please replace the medium and try again

    does anyone have any idea what this means? I was using phillips dvd+r, so I switched to verbatim brand. Do you think it is the brand of dvd's? Please, any help will be highly appreciated.
     
  2. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Do you get the same error when using Verbatims?
     
  3. twisted72

    twisted72 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    when I used phillips it burned an entire dvd, you can even see where the "burnt" area on bottom of dvd, but when I put it in dvd player it would not read, so I put in verbatim and that is when I got error bad medium. I believe it maybe the speed at which I am trying to burn it at, may have to decrease my speed to 2x just to see, that would suck though because it will take so long, not sure if that is it, so if anyone has run into this please share!!!
     
  4. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Is your burner's firmware up to date?
     
  5. twisted72

    twisted72 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i am new so dont shoot me, but how do you tell if your firmware is up to date?
     
  6. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    What burner do you have?
     
  7. twisted72

    twisted72 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  8. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    the model number would help. Did it come with your pc? If so you might check their website for a update or go to TEAC's website.
     

Share This Page