1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CloneDVD and the Quality settings

Discussion in 'Copy DVD to DVDR' started by randykirk, Feb 25, 2007.

  1. randykirk

    randykirk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What is the differance between the settings in the quality fields on this software? I am using CloneDVD I was told to use custom and 4300. But i am getting alot of freezing on the movies. Should I try some of the other setting? I am using Taiyo Yuden DVD- media which I am told is good media. Any help on this would be great.Also my DVD firmware is up to date.
     
  2. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    CloneDVD doesn't really have quality settings like Shrink or Recode.
    There's a quality slide/bar next to where you set custom to let you know how much compression is being used.

    Do the discs skip in the pc or a standalone dvd player?

    What speed did you burn at? May need to take it down at notch or 2.
     
  3. borhan9

    borhan9 Active member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    2,865
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    You should just leave CloneDVD's settings on their defualts and let CloneDVD do the compression automatically without customising the compression.
     
  4. aabbccdd

    aabbccdd Guest

    set your burn speed at 8x max and you should be fine
     
  5. drunkhawk

    drunkhawk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I just downloaded CloneDVD to help backup Zoom. I didn't notice that you could even touch their settings. How do you? minus unchecking the extras.
     
  6. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    CloneDVD doesn't have any quality settings like say Shrink or Recode.

    To improve quality w/ CloneDVD try and use less compression by you got it unchecking the unwanted extras and addt'l audios.
     
  7. aabbccdd

    aabbccdd Guest

    or use a DL blank
     
  8. bunnyrip

    bunnyrip Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    964
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Worth mentioning:
    Use of CloneCD and a Dual Layer disc will make a Perfect backup. CloneCD will even retain the original factory layer break.
     
  9. LABOY

    LABOY Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Will CloneDVD retain original factory layer break also for DL discs?????
     
  10. aabbccdd

    aabbccdd Guest

    No i don't think it does
     
  11. LABOY

    LABOY Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I was suprised by your answer which prompted me to do some research and you are absolutely correct! CloneDVD moves the layer break toward the end of the last chapter on the first layer. CloneCD retains the original layer break.

     
  12. ireland

    ireland Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2002
    Messages:
    3,720
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    68
    I been saying that clonecd gets the layer break on the money..ever since they added dvd burning to clonecd.

    i did a ton of movies on dual layer disks with clonecd.


    http://www.slysoft.com/en/clonecd.html
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2007
  13. aabbccdd

    aabbccdd Guest

    hummm i may buy it then when theres a coupon code
     
  14. LABOY

    LABOY Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I guess what I don't understand is that you buy CloneDVD to backup DVDs and while I guess it will back up a DL disc, you are better off with CloneCD to back up fully a DVD DL disc. I suppose that is because CloneDVD transcodes and CloneDVD copies...
     
  15. maxxjulie

    maxxjulie Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i wasted five verbatim dl discs with clonedvd. it's no good for me with dl dvd+r's. i use imgburn for DL and I don't get a pause or a skip at the layer break.
     
  16. aabbccdd

    aabbccdd Guest

    maxxjulie, i use clonedvd2 all the time with DL media and no problems. try using Verbatim DVD+R DL booktyped to DVD-ROM burning no faster then 4x ,2.4 times is recommed. also make sure you have the latest firmware update for your drive/burner too
     

Share This Page