1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

clonedvd2

Discussion in 'DVD±R for advanced users' started by mattaggie, Jan 18, 2005.

  1. mattaggie

    mattaggie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm using the trial version of clonedvd2 by elby, and was wondering if the trial version is the same as the real version. The reason I'm asking is because some of the backups that I have made have froze up during playback on my dvd player. I'm using ritek dvd-r media and an HP burner along with clonedvd2 and anydvd. Any suggestions.

    (ex. I-robot, collateral, manchurian candidate...)
     
  2. bbmayo

    bbmayo Active member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Yeah try Copy2DVD with any DVD I don't know why but it seems to work better with AnyDVD. There is no difference in CloneDVD2 trial ans full version.
     
  3. mattaggie

    mattaggie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am using any dvd
     
  4. bbmayo

    bbmayo Active member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2005
  5. mattaggie

    mattaggie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    what software do you use?
     
  6. mattaggie

    mattaggie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey I downloaded copytodvd and ran the program but when I selected copy dvd it asked what program to use and gave me the option to use other programs such as dvdfab and 1click dvd. Do I need to use these other programs?
     
  7. bazilla

    bazilla Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    In your other thread, I suggested Roxio Easy DVD Copy (be careful here: [bold]Copy[/bold] not [bold]Creator[/b] as an alternative to CloneDVD2.

    I'd be suspicious of your media quality. There have been reports of problems with ritek dvd's. For burning dvd's, you want to be careful not to skimp on quality. In fact, you might check HP's web site and see if they have a list of approved media for your particular burner. I know Sony has such a list for my burner, and to my suprise Memorex was not on it (which is what I happen to have bought the last time I bought dvd+r's).

     
  8. Jerry746

    Jerry746 Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    mattaggie, playback problems are almost always caused by quality of blank media. I have been using CloneDVD for over a year now. Never had a problem of any kind with that and AnyDVD working together. The trial version is the same as the full version. Try some well known-good quality blanks and I'll bet your playback problem goes away.

    Jerry
     
  9. mattaggie

    mattaggie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've been using ritek ridata media with the external hp burner (HP dc5000). Does anyone know if there compatible.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2005
  10. Jerry746

    Jerry746 Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ritek is one of the better blank media. How is your burner hooked to the PC. If USB it needs USB2 to run right. USB1 isn't fast enough.

    Jerry
     
  11. mattaggie

    mattaggie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I not clear on what a usb 2 is. I've been using the usb cable that came stock with the hp burner. I have it hooked up to the front of my dell computer.
     
  12. bbmayo

    bbmayo Active member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    mattaggie,
    When using Copy To DVD all you need to do is be sure AnyDVD is running (You should see the little red Fox in the bottom right corner by your clock)
     
  13. Veblin

    Veblin Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
  14. rocarmy

    rocarmy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    verbatim plus always works also for good media
     

Share This Page