1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Codebreaker loads very slow

Discussion in 'PS2 - Games' started by rwc1981, Jun 14, 2007.

  1. rwc1981

    rwc1981 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello, I am using Codebreaker v8.1 for PS2. When I try to plug in a USB Pen drive into one of the two USB ports, it takes codebreaker forever to load. Any thoughts on this matter and is there anything I can do to speed things up? I have a v15 (silver) PS2. Thanks!!!
     
  2. NHS2008

    NHS2008 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    No, I have the same problem
    never had the patience to go all the way.
    So how long does it Approx take to loadup?
     
  3. rwc1981

    rwc1981 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have never had the patience either. It takes forever just to get to the menu screen. I notice that when I unplug the USB pen drive from the port while it is loading, it will start loading at normal speed.
     
  4. NHS2008

    NHS2008 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Wow I never tried that! what happens later?
    have you tried loading it from a CD? that mighty work.
     
  5. rwc1981

    rwc1981 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have never tried loading it from a CD. The bad thing is that v8.1 does not have the online capabilities that the later versions have and I am wanting to use Codebreaker with some of my backed up games. This version is the only version that I have tried that works with my modded ps2 (Gold Duo3 chip). So it looks like I am stuck with manually entering codes. :(
     
  6. NHS2008

    NHS2008 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Why don't you try later versions 9.2 or 10?
     
  7. rwc1981

    rwc1981 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have v10 but it doesn't work. When I try to load the backup after selecting the cheats, it says the game did not load and to retry. When I do retry, everything just freezes. I downloaded the cracked codebreaker v9.2 and it doesn't work either. I'm guessing that these versions just are not compatible with my Gold Duo3 chip. So manually entering codes is my only option unless I want to use AR Max, but it does not have nearly the amount of codes that Codebreaker has.
     
  8. montini78

    montini78 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have codebreaker v7.0 and i have no problems what so ever to load. first my swapmagic then codebreaker for my cheats it takes max 3min and then i can put the original cd in and i'm playing. but i no from ather people there where problems with v8 are higher to go online but i do not no what it was.
     

Share This Page