1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Codebreaker?

Discussion in 'PS2' started by YinYangV1, Oct 10, 2004.

  1. YinYangV1

    YinYangV1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    can i still be able to use codebreaker after i get my ps2 modded? does modding affect the way the cheat device works since im changing the inside of the ps2 a little?
     
  2. nrk4594

    nrk4594 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Codebreaker v1-6 will work for most chips. Codebreaker v7+ wont work with most chips. I use codebreaker v8.1 with dms3 flash upgrade 2.2 and it works fine. ARMAX, GS2v4 and Xploder also work fine with flash 2.2.
     
  3. nelswick

    nelswick Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    do you know if codebreaker 7+ work with matrix infinity 1.3?
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG][/small]
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2004
  4. YinYangV1

    YinYangV1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thnx nrk4594

    but do u know if a magic v plus would work for codebreaker 8.0?

    do u have a link to where i can find out which chip works for which cheat devices?

    help much appreciated.
     
  5. nrk4594

    nrk4594 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Codebreaker will not work with Magic V.

    I couldn't tell you for sure about other chips. You would be better off asking at the codebreaker forums. Registration is needed to post.

    www.cmgsccc.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=3
     
  6. YinYangV1

    YinYangV1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ****. that sucks.

    and thnx. ill be sure to ask at the codebreaker forums.

    does anyone here know what chips work for codebreaker v8.0?
     
  7. YinYangV1

    YinYangV1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    since the dms3 works with codebreaker v8+, can a dms3 PLUS also work w/ cb v8.0?

    thnx in advance
     
  8. nrk4594

    nrk4594 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    From what I have read in the dms forums:

    web02063.prolocation.net/phpBB2/index.php

    If you have a dms3 plus chip, you can upgrade to flash 2.4 beta 2 and when you enable codebreajer fix in the configuration menu, you will be able to input codes on your originals, backups, and imports.
     
  9. YinYangV1

    YinYangV1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thank you very much ^^. i thought i lost all hope.

    i hope i can get it to work. again thank you.
     
  10. YinYangV1

    YinYangV1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    wait up. im confused here.

    when u say codebreaker doesnt work with magic v do u mean only for backups/imports?

    or can i use codebreaker for original games on a modded ps2?

    thnx in advance.
     
  11. nrk4594

    nrk4594 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Codebreaker v7+ will only boot on Magic V when it is in sleep mode. Therefore, you would only be able to input codes on originals.

    Using a Magic V, you wont be able to input codes on backups and imports with Codebreker V7+.
     
  12. YinYangV1

    YinYangV1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    omfg!! i thought i had to sell my cb. when i hear ppl on boards saying that cb doesnt work with magic v i thought my cb was gonna be useless. thank ***. i love my cb so much.

    thnx for the help.
     
  13. brad1102

    brad1102 Guest

    There is a lot of bogus info being passed on in here.

    I have a Magic 50k and I boot GS2v3, GS2v4, Codebreaker 8 and just recently AR Max Evo.

    The Magic V detects the timing of the boot sequence between the cheat device and backup game without any problems or errors.

    One point though, if you are booting a game backup, use a cheat device backup as well first. The original cheat devices don't boot very consistantly with a modchip activated - and if you disable the chip, it cannot 'secondary boot' the game backup.

    If you have an original, use ultraISO to back it up, if you want to use it with a game backup.
     
  14. YinYangV1

    YinYangV1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    If you have an original, use ultraISO to back it up, if you want to use it with a game backup.

    an original cb v8.0 or an original game backup? and what is ultraISO? sorry for the n00b questions.
     
  15. brad1102

    brad1102 Guest

    original cheat device + original games = good
    backup cheat device + backup game = good

    original cheat device + backup games = bad
    backup cheat device + original games = bad

    To make a cheat device backup you need a special utility such as UltraISO = a software package.

    Try a google search.
     
  16. YinYangV1

    YinYangV1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    you are the man. thnx a whole lot.

    now im gonna cheat to the max. >=]

    thnx for all your help guys.
     
  17. YinYangV1

    YinYangV1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ummm...do i have to use UltraISO to make a backup for cb? or can i use my friend's Nero or DVD Decrypter?
     
  18. brad1102

    brad1102 Guest

    You can try to use whatever you want...UltraISO is by far your best bet for a cheat device disk
     
  19. YinYangV1

    YinYangV1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thnx for the advice but im too poor now to buy an UltraISO. plus i heard dvd decrypter is a reliable enough software.

    again thnx for your help. i appreciate it a lot.
     
  20. nrk4594

    nrk4594 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The Magic V detects the timing of the boot sequence between the cheat device and backup game without any problems or errors.

    I have a Magic V installed on a v7. No version of codebreaker would boot. No version of Gameshark would boot. Xploder v4 would not boot.


    I was only able to boot AR2v2 and ARMAX with the Magic V chip.


    Using the dms3 with flash 2.2, I have been able to boot everything and I have been able to input codes on orignals/backups/imports.


     

Share This Page