1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Codemajic/Swapmagic

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by sp0nge, Jul 6, 2007.

  1. sp0nge

    sp0nge Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok guys, i've had another idea!

    Any possible way to boot codemajic with a PAL slimline Ps2 with an ntsc codebreaker and get online with my modchip turned off?

    I was thinking maybe that if I got codemajic onto my memory card using codebreaker, rebooted with ps1 disc or watever, then reboot AGAIN while holding START to disable my modchip, restarted with Socom disc in, and viola?

    problem is, codebreaker doesn't show the file inside codebreaker.. It shows a file called NEW_FILE which is something like 500kb but thats it. Ive tried a few USB's aswell.

    I am thinking that codemajic doesn't work on a PAL system..

    ALSO---What format are swapmagic codes, like, are they their own type or are they armax/codebreaker/xploder/etc.

    Suggestions?
     
  2. BIGnewb

    BIGnewb Guest

    have your modchip on.once you've installed codemajic and you're going to put in the psone game and your game with modchip on.
     
  3. sp0nge

    sp0nge Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I got Codemajic up and running, but every time I press start game, it goes black (With the disc in) and stays that way forever.
     
  4. BIGnewb

    BIGnewb Guest

    that means that you have codes that dont work.tell me which socom you have.if you have socom 2 check out my site www.c9-chaos-clan.freewebspace.com and ill help you out.
     
  5. sp0nge

    sp0nge Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ive got all socom's but I wanna get socom 2 cheats.

    I will visit your website.

    Thanks
     
  6. sp0nge

    sp0nge Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    WHat am i supposed 2 do on your website.

    There are no codes there..?
     
  7. BIGnewb

    BIGnewb Guest

    there's an email.since i cant show u my email here,u can get it there.then i made send the codes to you.
     
  8. sp0nge

    sp0nge Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    They're PAL, right?

    Cheers mate.
     
  9. BIGnewb

    BIGnewb Guest

    oh i dunno if they'll work on pal.i got ntsc.sorry then,
     
  10. sp0nge

    sp0nge Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Having a bit of trouble getting them to actually show up in C9.. lol

    The bypass code didnt 'freeze' my ps2 at the S2 loading screen so thats a good sign.

    Cheers for the codes, might speek 2 on msn soon..
     

Share This Page