1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Codes websites for ar2 v2

Discussion in 'PS2' started by shotgunzo, Jan 8, 2004.

  1. shotgunzo

    shotgunzo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Any 1 got any websites for ar2 v2 codes?
     
  2. Cyprien

    Cyprien Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,050
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    www.codejunkies.com
    www.aagames.co.uk
     
  3. rockon

    rockon Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey! I need help with backup on SOCOM II. Do you know how to do it using Nero? I have made some EXPENSIVE! DVD-R coasters! (I'm using the SWAP MAGIC boot disk too)
    I read the forums and followed the instructions...
    I just bought my PS2 from Circuit City with the Modem Pack!!!
    PLEASE HELP!!! I am totally new to this!
     
  4. darthnip

    darthnip Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    2,894
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    what problem are you having? I backed up my SOCOMII with nero on a Princo DVD-R just doing a 1:1 copy.
     
  5. rockon

    rockon Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Oh gosh! Thankyou SO! much for replying so quickly!!!
    I just bought a brand new SONY Laptop with DVD-R burner.
    I am using NERO 5.5
    I made the copyed image in my D: Drive and then I burned it to TDK DVD-R.
    I put in the swap magic disc and then the game but it didn't work ...
    Is it at ALL possible for you to descibe in detail how to do it YOUR way? Oh PLEASE!
    I have read for THREE! days in all of these forums and I seem to be following the steps exactly ...
    Any thoughts / suggestions are HUMBLY! appreciated darthnip!
    Thankyou so much for your time!
     
  6. darthnip

    darthnip Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    2,894
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    actually it was the simplest process possible, just like doing any other 1:1 copy. I saved the image first to my drive, then burned it. no special settings or anything, just like nero "right out of the box". could it be possible that you read the disc too fast maybe? I've had that be an issue on some games before, and no problem on others. I even had one cd based game that would not work if i burned it slow, but i was bored one night and burnt it at 48x and it worked fine. I might have screwed something up the first few times i tried it and failed, but i dont think so. it just shows that different people have different results and you can only adhere to general "guidelines" but still might have to tweak something to make it work for you. good luck, and if you get it, let us know how so everyone can benefit from your misery ;)
     
  7. rockon

    rockon Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok! I think you may be right!
    When I burn it - it may have been at a higher rate!
    What about the Swap Magic part of it? I mean; that's pretty straight-forward right?
    I will try one tonight or tomorrow and advise then!
    Thankyou and check back for me updates:)
    You guys rock!
     
  8. darthnip

    darthnip Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    2,894
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    the swap magic part is real easy, just make sure you get the disc under the lip on the left side of the tray if you're using a fliptop. Alot of people make that mistake, i did. you'll know if it doesn't sound good when the disc starts up, sounds like it's gonna blow apart or something. I usually insert the left side of the disc first then pop it down on the hub and give it a quick spin to ensure smooth movement.
     
  9. account

    account Guest

    i don't think socom 2 works with swap magic cause i had them and i burnt my socom 2 but it would always freeze when loading but since i got my chip the same backup works perfectly







    check out my site http://jgames.50megs.com
     

Share This Page