1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

come school a n00b

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by Fruhmann, Jan 6, 2005.

  1. Fruhmann

    Fruhmann Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    just got set up to make backup copies.
    i pulled one off using record now deluxe 7.0
    i'm using swap magic 2.0
    i just got kill zone and hitman contracts and i'm unable to make backups. i'm using memorex dvdr.
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2005
  2. lilzee

    lilzee Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i suggest that u
    download dvd decrypter(its easily available on the net).
    go to iso read/and then iso write.
    This reads the discs data and then writes it to DVD.
    I recommend that u read and write at the slowest speeds possible.
    If you need any help then just post back and ill help u where possible.
     
  3. Fruhmann

    Fruhmann Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok i just tried using dvd decrypter. the operation went well but the disc would not boot. also how do i adjust the read speed? i adjusted the writing to the slowest but could not find how to slow the read speed. what could be going wrong? thanks for you help
     
  4. dg3elite

    dg3elite Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    read speed shouldn't matter mines always at full no problems for meeeeeee

    OT: how do i get pictures in my signature?
     
  5. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    what version is your ps2?4 and below requires dvd-r media
    hitman contracts requires cd loader
    wuth regards hursty
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2005
  6. Fruhmann

    Fruhmann Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    how do i find out the version
    i used DVD+R to copy road rage and it worked. i just can't do anything else now.
    what is the loader?
     
  7. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    hitman requires a cd loader,its a fix for the game,which has to be downloaded,burnt to disc,then used along with your swap magic.
    check out this site for guides and more information
    www.swapmagic3.com
    www.swapmagicfix.com (this is where you can download the fix for hitman and any other problem games)
    i asked what version because versions 4 and below req dvd-r media only.not dvd+r.
     
  8. Fruhmann

    Fruhmann Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    so on www.swapmagicfix.com i get the hitman contracts file for V1-6 fix? they say cdloader but i'm using the dvd, right? also how do i check what version my ps2 is?
     
  9. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    just read the guides on swapmagic.tells you exactly what steps to take.
    the version should be on the back of your ps2.
     
  10. Fruhmann

    Fruhmann Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    so this file goes on the same disc as the game itself?
     
  11. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    no.
    you have to burn the file you downloaded onto to a separate disc and use it with swapmagic disc.
    the guides will tell you which order
     
  12. Deimos218

    Deimos218 Guest

    If you would like to find out what version your playstation is turn it on w/o a cd inside the tray and when you see the main screen "browser", "system configuration" press triangle it says "version" next to the triangle i think, im not next to my playstation right now so what i say and what the screen says may vary.But all you got to do is press triangle and a list of info will show up one of those will tell you the serial number/version i hope that helps and was not too confusing.
     
  13. Fruhmann

    Fruhmann Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i have ps2 version 7
    i just tried using the cdloader and the swapmagic screen still appears with the red line around it. this is a error, right?

    i dl'd the file, using alcohol 120 i loaded and burnt the .CUE file. anything i may be overlooking?
     
  14. Fruhmann

    Fruhmann Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i get the BIN and CUE file, along with 2 IE link. please help
     
  15. Jizmak

    Jizmak Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46

    I would use better media.

    The problem with memorex is that they buy their media from several different manufacturers, some good some bad. If I knew I would always get Ricohjpn then I would buy them all the time, but every time I gambled and bought some they were either cmc magnetics or info disk which are both bottom of the barrel clay pigion stand ins. Never again. Since I buy 100 at a time I'm not willing to take a chance on getting crap media.

     

Share This Page