1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Command & Conquer 3 freezes, I think It's my RAM. What do you guys think?

Discussion in 'Windows - Games' started by bridq, Jun 19, 2007.

  1. bridq

    bridq Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'm trying to play Command & Conquer 3, but everytime I play the game it freezes and I dont' know what it can be. I'm assuming it's because my system is using all my resources. Here are my specs:


    CPU: AMD athlon 64 X2 Dual Core processor 4600+ 2.40 GHz
    RAM: 2 GB or RAM
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 6800 Ultra

    In the Windows task manager I took a picture and this is what the Processes tab looks like

    http://i27.photobucket.com/albums/c162/bdequinia/specs.jpg

    Is this what is causing my game to freeze? Do you think you guys can tell me which processes I don't need? How do I prevent my computer from autimatically using these programs?

    Any help is greatly appreciated; thanks!
     
  2. krj15489

    krj15489 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  3. bridq

    bridq Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i think you might be right because when I play the game weird patches of blue and green appear on the screen before the game locks up. I wonder if I can play the game on low settings? I thought this game was supposed to run on very low systems?
     
  4. krj15489

    krj15489 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    its a newer game and i dont think it is supposed to run on low end computers. if you turn down the settings that should help a little. but all you need is a new video card. 7600gt or higher with 256mb would work.
     
  5. bridq

    bridq Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It works now! I put everything on the lowest settings and it works fine (even though it doesn't look very good). I paid $300 for my geforce and it's already outdated which sucks; I don't think I want to buy another graphics card anytime soon. I'll just play it on low settings. thanks for your help!
     
  6. wetsparks

    wetsparks Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Welcome to the world of PC gaming.
     

Share This Page