1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

COMPAQ ARMADA 110 LAPTOP PROBLEM

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by newb_11, Feb 15, 2005.

  1. newb_11

    newb_11 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    CAN SOMEONE POINT ME TO A THREAD THAT WILL HELP ME FIGURE OUT WHAT IS WRONG WITH MY LAPTOP. I HAVE A COMPAQ ARMADA 110 LAPTOP WHICH WAS WORKING ALLRIGHT EARLIER TODAY AND NOW IT IS NOT DOING SO WELL. IT IS KINDA OLD, RUNNING ON WIN 98. I DO NOT HAVE ANYTHING THAT IS VERY IMPORTANT SAVED IN THE HARD DRIVE. IF NECCESSARY I COULD START OVER FROM SCRATCH. I HAVE NEVER COME ACCROSS A PROBLEM LIKE THIS B4. SO FAR THE LAPTOP WILL ONLY BOOT UP IN SAFE MODE AND THEN SAYS WINDOWS DID NOT FINISH LOADING ON ITS PREVIOUS ATTEMPT. THEN IT GOES TO WINDOWS IS RUNNING IN SAFE MODE. THEN IT GOES TO EXPLORER... THIS PROGRAM HAS PERFORMED AN ILLEGAL OPERATION AND WILL BE SHUT DOWN. WHEN SELECTING DETAILS, EXPLORER CAUSED AN INVALID PARE FAULT IN MODULE EXPLORER.EXE AT 0167:00401F31. COMPUTERS CAN BE YOUR BEST FRIEND OR YOUR WORST ENEMY IT SEEMS. ANYWAY, I HAVE TRIED REBOOTING AND TRIED ALL THE DIFFERENT OPTIONS WITHIN STARTING WINDOWS NORMAL, SAFE MODE, ETC... SCANDISK JUST NOW WORKED FOR THE FIRST TIME AND NOW I AM GETTING A BLACK SCREEN AFTER IT FINISHES. ONCE I GET IN WINDOWS SAFE MODE ALL I SEE IS THE TEXT SAFE MODE IN ALL FOUR CORNERS OF THE SCREEN AND I AM UNABLE TO ACCESS THE START UP FILE MENU. I HAVE BEEN ABLE TO GET TO THE DOS PROMPT, HOWEVER, I DO NOT HAVE THE WINDOWS REBOOT OR ORIGINAL CD TO REINSTALL. B4 I TAKE IT TO A LOCAL SHOP I WOULD LIKE TO TRY AND FIX IT MYSELF. ANY IDEAS OR ADVICE WILL BE GRATELY APPRECIATED. THANX IN ADVANCE.
     
  2. newb_11

    newb_11 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I DO HAVE THE KEY NUMBER FOR WINDOWS ME, I GUESS MY DAD MUST HAVE INSTALLED 98 TRYING TO CORRECT THE PROBLEM. I DONT KNOW IF THAT WOULD HELP ANY.
     
  3. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    take your caps lock off when typing as is referred to shouting, forum rules uptop. what is the specs of the laptop as in ram, cpu speed & whatever. is there a pc card installed. do you have all the drivers for laptop???
     
  4. newb_11

    newb_11 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey,

    Sorry about all caps, and the lack of info on my last post. I am not sure what the ram is on the cpu. The laptop has a pentium III processor, a netgear pc card and for some reason in dos prompt only the floppy drive is showing up as a valid drive. Im reading up on the service and maintenance guide for the compaq armada 110 right now.
     
  5. newb_11

    newb_11 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The processor is actually a 700mhz intel celeron. The ram for the computer is 128 mb, and there is a floppy disk and a cd-rom drive. When booting up windows it says to start in Safe mode so as to start windows with a minimal set of drivers. So I doubt I have all my device drivers. Once in safe mode the explorer window still pops up b4 I can do anything and says this program has performed an illegal operation, and boots me out. I am not seeing windows in the c drive when in dos prompt and for some reason it only powers up every 5th time or so.

    Thanx for helping out.
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    in safe mode none of device drivers are loaded & video is 16 colors. reseat all ram, cards & cables to motherboard & drives
     

Share This Page