1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Compatibility List for Kmeaw 3.55!!!!!!

Discussion in 'PS3 - Modding & Hacking' started by goyankees, Jan 22, 2011.

  1. goyankees

    goyankees Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I dont know if this is around but i didn't see any, so ill just start one here. Im going to put the games that i'm testing "ONLY ON KMEAWS 3.55" (cuz thats what im on) ;) I dont know if the other CFW's would have the same compatibility with games but if anyone knows tune me in. If you guys wanna add-on your games that work on KMEAW 3.55, feel free. So far i got......

    PS3 160GB/GO

    Black-Ops
    ROGERO MANAGER 7.9A STEALTH ID (ROGUE Warrior)
    Fix Permission Fix before playing
    No Disc in drive (Not tested)
    WORKING (With Disc in Drive)!!

    NBA 2K11
    ROGERO MANAGER 7.9a Stealth ID (ROGUE WARRIOR)
    Fix Permission Fix before playing
    No Disc in drive (Not tested)
    WORKING (With Disc in Drive)!!
    ITS ASKING FOR UPDATE 1.30, should i do it or cancel? hmm?) Update. I cancelled and worked fine.
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2011
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. KillerBug

    KillerBug Regular member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3,803
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You should also mention the LVL2 version you are using and the launch method...like:

    PS3 40GB
    Fallout New Vegas
    Rogero Manager 7.9A Stealth
    LVL2 V2
    Does not need disk in drive
    Not tested with direct boot
    Working
  4. goyankees

    goyankees Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Actually i didnt need to use lvl2 patch surprisingly when i tested NBA 2k11 with RM 7.9a and it worked. But i have the lvl2 v2 just in case. I used the permission fix though, ill add that. Ima test without lvl2 patch and fix permission next time and ill update.

    Plus, i always keep a disc in my drive, just to be on the safe side. Any downside to leaving my disc in there always?
  5. goyankees

    goyankees Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Testing Little Big Planet 2... ill update when done.
  6. KillerBug

    KillerBug Regular member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3,803
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Something tells me that the need for the LVL2 patcher has a lot to do with the model of the system. The system that Rogero Manager was tested on obviously works without a separate LVL2 patch, while my system crashes so hard it can only be turned off with the switch in back. I am being really careful these days; none of the devs seem to have my console model for testing.
  7. goyankees

    goyankees Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yea, better off precautious then to be risking things. Ive had to unplug a couple times already which cant be a good thing, including while testing Little Big Planet 2.

    Ima try out Gaia, Multiman, Open Manager and see if it really runs well w/o the need to lvl2 all the time.
  8. RickJames

    RickJames Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i had created a list at http://homebrewps3.com

    just click on it on the navbar.

    It's expanding daily, since the scene is new. give it time to grow :(
  9. tom804

    tom804 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Once I get my system up and running properly ill gladly submit what I can get to work.
  10. biglo30

    biglo30 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Me and you are in the same boat, my console goes to the black screen and just stays there. So I really don't take any risk with a lot of BM or discless playback.
  11. goyankees

    goyankees Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks alot Tom804, this list is always good to have for referencing later on. Especially in here, where i come in almost everyday.

    ...Update...

    Little Big Planet 2
    ROGERO MANAGER 7.9A STEALTH ID (ROGUE Warrior)
    Ran Fix Permission pkg file before playing
    Ran LvL 2 (old v.2)pkg file after Fix Permission Fix
    No Disc in drive (Not tested)
    Disc in drive WORKING!!!!
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2011
  12. westham88

    westham88 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Im having a problem with all the lv2 pkgs. I have it jailbroken with kmeaw 3.55 and when i go to open the lv2 pkg it just goes to a black screen and then back to the homepage. It doesnt go to that white screen that is meant to come up and therefore i cant run any back up managers, they all go to a black screen where i have to turn ps3 off from the back. Anyone have any ideas of what i should do?

    Thanks!
  13. westham88

    westham88 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Just went back to original 3.55 firmware and now ps3 wont play games. Great!!
  14. coorva

    coorva Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    why would you want to go back??if it worked with the apps loader,,and i need a list of games that start without the disc,i have a good working 60gig,but the dumbass that i got it from,he broke the bluray drive board,now im screwed to have a drive in it,,the harddrive and the rest is good,the only way to play games is off an external,or transfer to internal and play,,
  15. biglo30

    biglo30 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    What was your process of reinstalling the original firmware?
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2011
  16. KillerBug

    KillerBug Regular member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3,803
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Go to recovery, install from there.
  17. westham88

    westham88 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I went into recovery mode and reinstalled from there. Went to play a game and black screen comes up and it gets stuck. It was like this in the custom firmware too.

    Any ideas why the lv2 patch wont work on my system? Cant get this white screen everyone is getting.

    I have a launch day 60gb fat ps3.
  18. Jubz_

    Jubz_ Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Gran Turismo 5
    Multiman 1.15.02
    Ran LvL 2 (old v.4)pkg file
    No Disc not working
    Disc in drive WORKING!!!!
  19. goyankees

    goyankees Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You dont need to run lvl2 for MultiMan or any BM for that matter nowadays since theyre all integrated. Gran Turismo ran perfectly for me too....


    Gran Turismo
    Multiman 1.15.0
    I never test w/o a disc in drive.
    Disk in drive, launch from XMB (WORKING!!!)

    update.... gonna test out Mass Effect 2 tommorrow. Superbowl Sunday, too religious to be testing hahahah.
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2011
  20. DawgYa

    DawgYa Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Does anyone have any ideas to help me get Gran Turismo 5 back up working?
    I am using kmeaw 3.55 multiman 1.14.00 but I get black screen, the game did seem to work as it did an update, but no dice...
  21. goyankees

    goyankees Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    UPDATE.......

    Mass Effect 2
    Multiman 1.15.3
    I never test w/o a disc in drive.
    Disk in drive, launch from XMB (WORKING!!!)


    Dawgya - try getting the latest multiman 1.15.04. I never did the update maybe it was that. The update is for online play mostly so i didnt want it.

Share This Page