1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Computer doesn't detect memory ram

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by kato071, Jun 26, 2007.

  1. kato071

    kato071 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a Sony Vaio VGC-RB60G Desktop Computer and I upgraded the memory to 2gb from 1gb but the computer doesn't detect it. When I right-click on My Computer and go to Properties to see the information of my system it says only 1022 MB of RAM. I can't say yet if the performance of my computer improved cause I didn't test any game yet. I'm not sure what the problem realy is... Could it be compatibility issue?

    The memory I used is this one:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820144151
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    try the new ram by itself to see if posts or not. try the other slot the old ran is in besides the new ram slot.
     
  3. kato071

    kato071 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi, I found out that each socket of the motherboard holds only 512mb of ram. Another problem that appeared is that now is only showing 512mb ram total when 2 modules of 512mb memory are installed.
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    according to the specs, memory is expandable to 2gig
    These computers have a total of four memory slots and ship with two 512MB memory modules installed.
    Memory modules can be added and used in any size combination, to a maximum memory amount of 2GB.

    Total Memory BANK 1 - Slot 1 BANK 1 - Slot 2 BANK 2 - Slot 1 BANK 2 - Slot 2
    1024MB 512MB 512MB Empty Empty
    1280MB 512MB 512MB 128MB 128MB
    1536MB 512MB 512MB 256MB 256MB
    2048MB 512MB 512MB 512MB 512MB

     
  5. kato071

    kato071 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yeah, I installed the modules exactly how it came from the store after have tried various methods, but now is only showing 512mb of ram.
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    might have done damage to the board or bios when trying to use that 1gig stick of ram. have you tried the other 2 slots that are empty?
     

Share This Page