1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Computer Lock up severly help!!

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by pirate4, Oct 8, 2007.

  1. pirate4

    pirate4 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm not sure what is causing this my computer has been freezing continuously for three days. It will freeze during any part of loading, when its idle, trying to run the format disk, or looking at the bios. At one point it said unmountable_boot_drive but I ran my recovery disk and that went away. Also ran my virus scan several times always coming up clean along with running my pc doctor program that says everything passed with no problems. It has windows xp and is a gateway system a few years old. Any suggestions greatly appreciated cause I can't run anything on it for long.
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,073
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    moved to correct forum. check in the bios to see what the cpu temp is like.
     
  3. pirate4

    pirate4 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I went into BIOS but could not find any info on the cpu temp. Not sure where it would be either

     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,073
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    check under hardware monitor or something like that.
     
  5. pirate4

    pirate4 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    When I hit F1 and search under the bios there is nothing that says hardware monitor and I went through every section in between it freezing and could not locate anything involving temp. Downloaded Sensors View Pro31 and all it gave me was nothing for cpu and showed HD at 30/86 below it said fans cpu fan 0rpm and sys fan 3413rpm. Also ran the same program on a second system and got all temps.
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2007
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,073
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what is the make & model# of the gateway?
     
  7. pirate4

    pirate4 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It is a gateway 500S/E-3600, the system type is a X86-based pc, version 5.1.2600. On the back it also had MFATXSTL to the left of the model. Also found out it is called a Gateway Micro Tower.

    To help you understand the machine a bit more
    [​IMG]


    My apologies if it is abit big
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2007
  8. DoubleDwn

    DoubleDwn Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    CPU fan at 0? That could be a problem. Pop the cover off and see if the fan is spinning on the CPU heatsink. It not, you are definately overheating and causing damage. Get that fan replaced before you run that PC anymore.(First check to make sure it is plugged in....simple stuff first).

    ~Rich
     
  9. pirate4

    pirate4 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    All fans are running can even feel the the air coming out of it.
     
  10. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,830
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Not the one on the back. The one sitting on your motherboard when you open up your PC. Check if that one is running.
     
  11. pirate4

    pirate4 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I did check it is running
     
  12. DoubleDwn

    DoubleDwn Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    How fast is it moving? It may not be moving fast enough for the monitoring software to recognize it. Dust can slow down a fan to the point that it will show 0 on a monitoring program, even though it appears to be spinning. May just not be spinning fast enough to cool the CPU.

    ~Rich
     
  13. pirate4

    pirate4 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It looks like it is moving really fast I did dust it recently. Is there any way to test it besides motherboard monitor or Sensors View, some menu I can access or program.(Don't say Bios that has no info on temp.)

     
  14. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,830
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You can try speedfan. Just click on the link.
     
  15. pirate4

    pirate4 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Speed fan didn't really tell me anything different. I can post pics of what they show as soon as it stays up.
     
  16. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,073
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
  17. pirate4

    pirate4 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    None of those in that link.
     
  18. pirate4

    pirate4 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Here is a pic of the programs for cpu temp left one is mother board monitor then speed fan and sensor view so you can see what I'm looking at.
    [​IMG]
     
  19. pirate4

    pirate4 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Any ideas what is going on or a possible fix?
     
  20. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,073
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    take a look at the silver topped cans on the motherboard as those are capacitors, are any of them domed as they are supposed to be flat top?
     

Share This Page