1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

COMPUTER SHUT DOWN PROBLEM

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by truth721, May 20, 2007.

  1. truth721

    truth721 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    so hears the deal, my computer was on and i left for a few minutes. My computer is normally always on. well when i came back my computer was off. i tried turning it on and it wouldnt start. so i take my cpu near another outlet and tried turning on my computer and it wouldnt start. so can anyone tell me whats wrong. do i need a new power source or something. i hope my CUP isnt fried. too much work lol and not to mention music.
     
  2. flyingv

    flyingv Guest

    I had the same problem about a year ago. Check and see if your fan/fans on the power supply are working. Let the system cool down then plug it back up to find out. If it comes on to only go off in a few minutes, I'd say the fans are your problem. If it is your fans, they are cheap and simple to replace. If not it's probally your CPU. Sorry to hear that, I've been there before with a laptop and it cost $350 to get it fixed! Good news is that your HD should be fine and you can plug it into another computer and transfer all of your old files onto it.
     
  3. truth721

    truth721 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    oh ok i see, i mean the computer shuts down sometimes after a few days of being on but this is the first time that it never came back on. but i will look at the fan and see if it can work.
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,073
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    no lights on at all?
     
  5. truth721

    truth721 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    no light, no noise, nothin im still thinking its the power supply
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,073
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    maybe or maybe not. look at the can shaped objects on the motherboard as they are capacitors. are they flat topped & not domed? can you try the psu in another pc?
     
  7. truth721

    truth721 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i dont have another pc here but i have another psu from another pc and i thought about switchin it but the output is different. should i take a pic of my cpu and post it?
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,073
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    output is different in what way?
     
  9. truth721

    truth721 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    the pc thats not workin right now is a custom pc, and i wanted to try and use a psu from a compaq pc that like a few years old. the custom pc the psu say pentium 4 on it so i guess it good for pen 3 and up. the maxium output is about 300 w, and for the compaq psu that maximum output is 85w and it says total output not exceed 85w
     
  10. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,073
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    compaq psu won't work then if doesn't have extra board connector.
     
  11. pcrepair

    pcrepair Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  12. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,073
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    pcrepair, most if not all fuses in psu's are soldered in place & you have to take apart the psu to get at the fuse
     
  13. pcrepair

    pcrepair Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    in the plug?
     
  14. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,073
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    fuse is on the circuit board of the psu. is attached to the circuit board by 2 wires that are soldered both to the fuse ends & to the circuit board.
     
  15. pcrepair

    pcrepair Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Definately a misunderstanding on my part sorry
    in england we have a fuse in the plug where it connects to the mains supply and although it's only happened twicw in 4 years
    thats been the problem funny enough same customer both times

    so if there is no power i always check the fuse first
     
  16. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,073
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    our power cords for psu's don't have fuses. is that just a uk thing as our psu's are voltage switchable for 120v or 240v?
     
  17. truth721

    truth721 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i'll post some pics up in a bit so someone can know whats wrong.
     
  18. REAM

    REAM Guest

    couls be dust build up on some of your fans.
     
  19. pcrepair

    pcrepair Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ddp
    I guess it must be so
    ours are switchable too

     
  20. truth721

    truth721 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i took comressed air and blow all the dust out my pc
     

Share This Page