1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

conectin xbmc with video leads

Discussion in 'Linux - General discussion' started by shawn736, Jul 6, 2014.

  1. shawn736

    shawn736 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    My xbmc works find with my smart tv but when I connect it to my old tv in my room usin the video leads I get problems such as after each tv episode I look at the box gies funny and I gotta unplug it and start ova. Any ideas on y this happens. Also y don't the movie apps wrk usin sky broadband?
     
  2. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,011
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    78
  3. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    also sky bb will have blocked access to some of those sites
     
  4. shawn736

    shawn736 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    K but what about the box goin funny when im using video leads
     
  5. ps355528

    ps355528 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    48
    what's your resolution set at? .. and like how "old" is "old"?

    Only thing I run XBMC on is what it was designed for, a big black xbox.. and the devs couldn't even manage an updated version without royally fusking it up (seriously.. how many people writing a linux app don't understand it's CaSe sEnSiTiVe.. idiots!!)

    Suggest getting in to the underlying OS settings and having a look at resolution and refresh rate (I assume you know what your old tv should do?).. on the fly the command is xrandr (x res-y res-refresh) or to get into the whole system possibilities it used to be /etc/X11/xconf (or something similar.. depends on distro) .. but they screwed about with that a couple of years ago for no apparent reason and messed up something which worked just fine.. typical.. change for the sake of it for no obvious reason or gain as far as I can see..
     
  6. Haider01

    Haider01 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    wonder if it is loading the network hardware drivers.. debian is usually good at this, but not always

    Try these..
     
  7. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,072
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    try what?
     
  8. ps355528

    ps355528 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I assume "lspci -v -v" .. or "dpkg xsetup-xorg" :D
     
  9. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,072
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    don't know as he never said.
     

Share This Page