1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

connect ntl

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by karl75, Aug 10, 2007.

  1. karl75

    karl75 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi guys just moved house and the ntl is disconnected i got myself a starview box if i take up ntl,s offer of the basic package ie 9.99 a month for 3 months and then 21.50 theirafter could i cancel it after a month and then hook up my starview or is that too simple to do cheers any help would be grand
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    I am afraid their minimum contract is one year.
     
  3. karl75

    karl75 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    cheers just thought that might of worked il just have to try and see can i get an installer to hook me up for a fee of course ive being told theres not much to it there is a special tool they have for putting connections on outside on the splitter or do u know of anyone in the bray area who might do it
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Yep but you still need the pace set top box with the proper BKD and IRD. No problem with the outside connection and no I dont think I can tell you of anyone who can do it for you, as I think I have gone far enough :)
     
  5. karl75

    karl75 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    no bother thanks anyway
     

Share This Page