1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Connect PS2 to HDD

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by tru003, May 1, 2005.

  1. tru003

    tru003 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I brand new at this but somebody I talked to told me you can load all your PS2 games to a Hdd instead of using a disc. Can anyone explain to me the process? Also what is required to do this?
     
  2. PimpDawg

    PimpDawg Guest

  3. tru003

    tru003 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have a flip top on my ps2 using swap magic and I use dvd decrypter to make a copy of my games.That works pretty good, but I'm trying use my other PS2 so I don't have to carry a book of games around. But I am trying to use a hdd on the other PS2, so how can I copy them on a additional hdd?
     
  4. PimpDawg

    PimpDawg Guest

  5. tru003

    tru003 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks pimpdawg! Which one doyou perfer th hdloader or hdavance? I 'm on a websit that is selling: HDAdvance 2.0(US Ver.) + Maxtor 200GB HDD

    Click Here for more photos
    4. HDAdvance 2.0(USA Ver.) + Maxtor 200GB HDD

    Manufacturer: 3rd party

    Your Price: USD 153.11 (HKD 1,186.60)

    Shipping Weight: 0.84kg

    Usually Ships Within 24hrs

    or

    PS2 HD Loader(USA Ver.) w/ Maxtor 120GB HDD (7200rpm)

    Click Here for more photos
    PS2 HD Loader(USA Ver.) w/ Maxtor 120GB HDD (7200rpm)

    Manufacturer: 3rd part

    Your Price: USD 113.75 (HKD 881.56)

    Shipping Weight: 0.9kg

    Ships Within 24hrs..Last batch. Buy yours today!!

    Product Features
    More Description
    What's inside the box
    Internet Links and Downlo
     
  6. PimpDawg

    PimpDawg Guest

    Go with Hdadvance.... If you run into problems down the road, you will be able to find much more help with that compared to hdloader. Also, Hdadvance is great for reliability, and like hdloader, it can play dual layer disc games, which is SWEET. But just to let you know now, hdadvance and hdloader can only play ps2 games, so you cannot load anything else on there (i.e. ps1 games, movies, mp3s, etc.)

    Good luck!!!!
     
  7. tru003

    tru003 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I already have two hdd's istalled in my cpu, so how do you copy the games? I know you can used dvd decrypter (which I was using to make copies on dvd), but how do you put it on the other hdd since I have two? Do I have to install windows XP?
     
  8. PimpDawg

    PimpDawg Guest

  9. tru003

    tru003 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    okay lets say I buy a new hdd and you know the hdd has to be formatted. This may be a stupid question: Do you have to load windows XP to the hdd? I'm guessing you have to do that and have it connected to your cpu, but I just wanted to make sure I'm doing everthing correctly. I have the software to copy the games on the hdd.
     
  10. tru003

    tru003 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Pimpdawg I think understand now, you just connect the hdd in the PS2 and you load the HD advance cd in the PS2. Then you load the game that you want make a copy from and download it to the HDD. Tell me if I'm correct. Also will I need a network adapter? I thank you for your help bro.
     
  11. jpp01uk

    jpp01uk Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    878
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yes what your saying is correct, and yes you do need a network adapter, the HDD connects to it
     
  12. williej

    williej Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    tru, you need to have the software (HDAdvance, HDLoader) to format your new drive. You don't need XP on it ... but you do need like WinHIIP or PS2Handiness (google them or check out exploitstation.com). And ... without those programs, XP won't see the HD.
     
  13. cossieuk

    cossieuk Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,

    I have been searching the internet for hours trying to find the cheapest hd advance hard drive kit for a playstation 2 and I have found it, check out www.ps2kits.co.uk they do the complete hard drive kit for £79.90 with free delivery, I have seen the same setup for over £100 elsewhere....check it out...hope this helps
     
  14. jpp01uk

    jpp01uk Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    878
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yes williej is right u do need that software for the pc to see your ps2 hdd
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2005
  15. L_D_W

    L_D_W Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Too bad this is about 3 years behind... how long it'd take for the XBox to do this better? About 6 months, maybe?
    This is why I'm not into the PS2 underground 'scene'- no initiative to make 'cool shit', and no improvments for homebrew apps (it's sad that the most popular SNES emulator for the PS2 can't play all games at full speed).
     

Share This Page