1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Connecting to a network

Discussion in 'Windows - General discussion' started by Zaxious, Jun 12, 2007.

  1. Zaxious

    Zaxious Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Im trying to connect to my friends network who is very far away. I have his WAN IP address, subnet mask and router information. Can anyone tell me the proper directions on to go about doing that? Do I have to tunnel in, VPN in, or can I set up my network connections to connect it through the internet? I know I've done it before but it has been ages since. Any advice?
     
  2. Ripper

    Ripper Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Try Remote Desktop connections. start -> Accesories -> COmmunications

    Pretty self explanitory form there. come abck to us if that's not what you're after.

     
  3. Zaxious

    Zaxious Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well thats sorta connecting to a desktop... im interested in joining the network from afar... im trying to take part in their local LAN party but I cant physically be there... with the remote connection.. its just taking over the computer vs having three connected to the network instead of two....
     
  4. Zaxious

    Zaxious Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    and im also sure that you can only remote desktop if you have xp pro unless you have a third party prog....
     
  5. Ripper

    Ripper Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ah, yeah, good point. But no, i have XP Home and I can remote desktop connect.

    Anyway, not much experience in this area - was just dropping a comment in, but I suppose you could VPN in, yah.

    Sorry :-/
     

Share This Page