1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Continued: AR MAX and MAXDRIVE exploiting.

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by a_l_e_x, Oct 2, 2004.

  1. a_l_e_x

    a_l_e_x Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I thought I would start a new thread as the last one is getting too long and when i click on page 9 it links back to forums.afterdawn.net... so Continue posting here from where you left off...
     
  2. a_l_e_x

    a_l_e_x Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok i actually got the max file uncrushed to my memory card and got the exploit running when i insert the ps1 disk.

    I also managed to stream movies across my network to ps2 reality media player.

    One problem: I want a boot menu on my MC so i can choose hermes cd loader or reality media player, etc. Trouble is how do i copy it there? I dont know how to make the .max files and i tried making an exploit with the keyloader image which supposedly copies all that over to the MC..

    Can anyone help?
     
  3. zabolyx

    zabolyx Guest

  4. a_l_e_x

    a_l_e_x Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    So it SAVES as max files??? Thats great! Submit it to the maxdrive forums at ps2.wirelesssupplies.net
     
  5. NextClick

    NextClick Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi I don't want to slow progress but are guys saying *WE DONT NEED TO GET SWAP DISC OF ANY KIND OR HD LOADER JUST A MAXDRIVE OR PEN USB DRIVE AND A MEMORY CARD TO BOOT PS2 VIA ORIGINAL PS1 DISC? I've read and read is that right?
     
  6. a_l_e_x

    a_l_e_x Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yes thats right. Just go to the address here http://wirelesssupplies.net/ps2/forums or just /ps2 if you want to download the stuff.
    All you need is the latest version of AR MAX and a usb key or usb camera! or usb anything as long as it appears in XP as usb mass storage which means card readers work too... From that you can load hdloader, cogswap loader, ps2menu, ps2keyloader, ps2reality etc etc its endless!
     
  7. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Too true a_l_e_x, lve been using my digicam to load all my new exploits without having to burn disk after disk!
    That maxdrive pen is a waste of $$$. Not much point in buying swap magic either since Action Replay MAX can do so much more =)
     
  8. NextClick

    NextClick Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hmm

    Dose the AR MAX disc boot. If not can be downloaded?
     
  9. a_l_e_x

    a_l_e_x Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yes it boots and yes it can be downloaded but if you downloaded it then you would have to boot it using another method and when you've booted it using another method then you could also install the exploit using another method but instead you use another method to boot AR max to load files on in Max format???

    Aren't you taking the long way around?
     
  10. NextClick

    NextClick Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    OK
    Heres whats going on I bought a PS2 from Ebay the guy says it works but the CD drawer won't open OK.. I've been reading everything I could get my eyeballs on about this PS2 BOOTING and it seems like theres ONLY two ways to get this done, PSX trigger or a hard PRESSED CD. Now my son has a PS2 I've burned 20 or so attempt on the PSX way and I'd say just as much on the USB way. What I'd like to do is when the PS2 is turned on some way navigate to a menu to access the games on the Hard drive thats it. Now what is it I need I don't want to take the easy way and buy HD Loader I'd like to figure this out. But this is for my son.
     
  11. zxspeky

    zxspeky Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you can get the hdloader from one of the links in my sig'
     
  12. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    To access the harddrive you need to have the hdloader exploit installed onto your MC then you can use a ps1 disk to boot. Thats the only way you will be able to boot games from the hd on your Ps2.
    What mod have you got?
    Whats this USB method your talking about?
     
  13. zxspeky

    zxspeky Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    the usb method he means is the .max save that contains the exploit, you can use save builder and xps to .max converter now to make your own .max saves, so you don't have to rely on mine and avitus' saves having a disc id from one of your games, you can just create your own, and put it on your usb device, so you don't have to even use any cd-r's any more!
     
  14. NextClick

    NextClick Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Currently NONE I will get flippy and or HD Loader looks like.
     
  15. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yea I had to rely on your max save before but now im using the new save builder7 with .max support so the converter is not really needed zxspeky. Ive been waiting quite a while for software with .max support!
    Quick question zxspeky, do you know a way to get the Max Memory elf installed onto the MC? I havent had any luck.

    NextClick if you dont have some kind of mod or ARMAX, how exactly were you trying to install the hd exploit with cd-r and by using a usb device???
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]Dell 8300, Pentium 4 2.80GHz x2
    512MB DDR SDRAM, 120GB HD
    Sony DL DRU700A, NEC ND1100A
    XP Home SP2, GeForce FX-5200[/small]
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2004
  16. zxspeky

    zxspeky Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I haven't tried, but maybe someone on our new forum will, try asking there
     
  17. NextClick

    NextClick Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well I had asked that question it's the fifth one from the top. If you can boot to MC VIA PSX USING original CD then (I HATE BEING SPOON FEAD) EXACTLY which files do I need to boot VIA PSX original CD (Duke Nukem Total Meltdown CD ID SLUS-003.55) Thanks for any help.
     
  18. a_l_e_x

    a_l_e_x Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  19. NextClick

    NextClick Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    OK I don't want to give anyone a headache but I needed to do a lot more reading then what I did. I went out bought the AR MAX EVO EDITION. Just waiting for the PS2 to come in then I'll try it again.
     
  20. insaneiam

    insaneiam Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    In regards to the articles link a few posts up:
    * Does this only work for ARMAX (and not the software that came with MAXDRIVE)?
    * Is this for PAL only, or is US NTSC supposed to work this way too? (I have US NTSC)
    * Finally, I tried d/ling the starter pack, and adding the d/led PS2MENU.ELF files. Is this the only file needed to run PS2MENU? If not, what other file needs to also be added to the starter pack, because nothing else came with PS2MENU except a Liscense and Readme? Is the starter pack only for PAL?

    I wouldn't normally cross-link, but to see my situation exactly, and so that it doesn't get typed out twice, here's a link to my 'need help' post:
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/117087

    Thanks much!
     

Share This Page