1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

continued fromabove no connection on screen!!

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by dcdd12005, Jan 8, 2005.

  1. dcdd12005

    dcdd12005 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    the system starts but shuts down after a minute or so, the u-plus dps gets to three lights on and one flashing, is it ok to use one mrmory stick or do i need a pair as the main board has duel memory capacity
    the system now starts ok but i have nothing on screen i have fitted one ddr2 533 memory module would this be ok


    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Model Name : ga8anxp-d
    --------------------------
    M/B Rev : 01
    BIOS Ver : award
    Serial No. :
    Purchase Dealer :
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    VGA Brand : Model :
    CPU Brand : Intel Model : p4 530 Speed : 3 g
    Operation System : Win XP SP :
    Memory Brand : Corsair Type : ddr2
    Memory Size : 1 g Speed : 533 mhz
    Power Supply : 400 W
     
  2. wdowsing

    wdowsing Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Everythink sounds fine but has the motherboard got its own monitor slot?
     
  3. wdowsing

    wdowsing Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    and if so r u using that or the graphics card slot?
     
  4. dcdd12005

    dcdd12005 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    the graphics card slot is the one im using and its a duel system only got one 1gb ram and 6 dimms slots so not sure if it could be becasue it needs 2ram cards,it can only be that or graphics?
     
  5. dcdd12005

    dcdd12005 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    the graphics card slot is the one im using and its a duel system only got one 1gb ram and 6 dimms slots so not sure if it could be becasue it needs 2ram cards,it can only be that or graphics?
     
  6. wdowsing

    wdowsing Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    right, i will type this message again, try putting the monitor into the motherboard assuming that ur motherboard has 1, go into bios and change the priamary output to the graphics card, as the first step, post ur results, u may need extra steps,
     
  7. dcdd12005

    dcdd12005 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    the motherboard doesent have one!
     
  8. wdowsing

    wdowsing Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    damn, there goes my idea
     
  9. dcdd12005

    dcdd12005 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks anyway ....will work it out you know hopefully!
     
  10. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    remove all drive cables from motherboard & remove all cards except video card & 1 stick of ram but reseat those. clear cmos with jumper & make certain jumper is in normal according to manual but disconnect powercord 1st
     

Share This Page