1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem Convert DTS Movie to AC3

Discussion in 'Convert video to another format' started by Silvio, Jan 6, 2017.

  1. Silvio

    Silvio Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,i need to convert a dts movie to ac3,as on pc it plays but on my TV no,i tried with usb and in the external hard disc but sound wont play

    i tired convert it with Fee Make video converter but nothing,please is there any easy converter that convert all the DTS movie in ac3?

    regards
     
  2. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3,990
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    78
    vidcoder
    drag n drop video file onto the main window or use file in menu bar "open video file" then navigate to the vid.
    when its finished scanning:
    Select tools in menu bar,then options (here you set encoding priority,file naming where you set default location for where you want re-coded file to go to.

    on a new install it will have mp4 as default container,if you want mkv select it from the drop down directly above the tabs on the vidcoder main window.Select chapter markers.If it's a mp4 select all you want then hit ok.

    Set subs you want included by hitting "edit" button located just below scan progress bar & directly above file output location:
    At the top of the newly opened subs window you will have "foreign audio search" this can be un-ticked if there is no non odd lang in the subs
    Tick all box's which have subs you want.(i prefer to have all my subs not play until i select,however if you want yours to show by auto,then tick default) ok your done with the subs so click ok

    next up hit the rectangular "settings" button,you can't miss it :

    The tabs in settings window:
    picture - here you set resolution,if you want it kept as is, then it should be strict by default,check anyway it's under "Animorphic" in drop down your now done.
    video filters- skip this

    video - x264 is the default encoder you can leave it as is.All i'd do here now is set target file size,so unless you need it to be smaller then set it to whatever size your source file is under target size (left clik in the dot box) (1000mb = 1gb).Now select 2 pass encode (place tick in box),although slower it will be a better picture & doesn't add much more time to encoding

    Audio - ok by rights it will select the first audio track after it was original scanned,you can see it in green in bottom part of this tab.Above this but below the tabs is a drop down in the centre,hit it this is where you select AC3 or AAC as your audio encoder to convert from DTS.AAC is just as good a sound as AC3 so pick whichever your done.Now to the right you can select the bitrate i normally choose 448 however that's just me & unless your playing through a multi channel sound system it'll be ok for you.That's pretty much it.

    Before closing this window be sure to save by using the save option at top left,if it's not there use save as & give it a name.From this point on it will be the default preset,however each video is different so you can change settings as required.

    Tho i would advise only using high or above normal priority back at the options where process resides if you don't intend using computer.leave it as normal if your web browsing but if watching a movie drop it to low

    there is also handbrake but it doesn't have file output size option which i need (vidcoder is from handbrake but different in its setup)
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2017
  3. Silvio

    Silvio Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hi,great and great,finaly all I wanted,thanks,its very easy,

    I fully recommended

    well-done.
     
  4. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3,990
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    78
    No worries mate glad it worked out.It is pretty easy once your used to it.It can batch encode as well.If you need to you can fine tune any movie to suit by using edit by right clicking on a movie in vidcoders queue after you add multiple titles or any title.For instance 1 or two may have dts & you need aac or ac3 or perhaps not the resolution you want
     

Share This Page