1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Copied Movies Skipping or Jumping

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by nimh, Jun 24, 2004.

  1. nimh

    nimh Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am currently having problems with my backups that they are skipping and jumping all over the place....

    I am using two different types of blank dvd's as thought it might have been a bad bactch but no luck.....

    When I am burning them in Nero I can only burn at 2x it fails at 4x....

    Am using Decrypter and DVD2one and has worked great in the past...

    Any help would be great......

     
  2. bigorange

    bigorange Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,978
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Sounds like very much like a media problem, don't know what you're using but recommend ritekG04 or verbatim. Download a little freeware called dvd info pro, it will tell you exactly what you're using.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG] [bold]GO VOLS![/bold]........Dell Media4600, XP home,Pentium 4 @2.80GHz/800Mz, 512MB, 280 HD w/8MB, 17" flat panel, AIO-A920, 8x DVD-ROM, integrated 5.1 audio, HP dc4000, Plextor PX-708UF[/small]
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2004
  3. ellizit

    ellizit Guest

    Yes, media could very well be your problem. Also, is the movie skipping only near the end, or at any point in the movie?
     
  4. Ajax_32

    Ajax_32 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Have you tried a movie that you have currently backed up with no problems ? I have Xcopy Gold and every time I back Up Formula 51 I Get a slight skip ,Just enough to P*** you off , But still watchable .
     
  5. nimh

    nimh Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Using Princo brand.... Haven't tried backing up a back up to see if that works.......

    It skips all over the place but usually about every 10mins into the flick
     
  6. bigorange

    bigorange Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,978
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    nimh, did you use dvd infopro to see what you're using? So many disc companies farm out their disc manufacturing, and as a result the batch could be different every time you buy it. Princo is not a good brand and now, more than ever, I think this is your problem. Meritline has branded ritek G04's for .69ea/100 with free shipping, you can't get much cheaper than that. I have NEVER had a problem since I switched over, and I mean never(unless it was operator error and you can't blame the disc for that, or can ya? lol).
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG] [bold]GO VOLS![/bold]........Dell Media4600, XP home,Pentium 4 @2.80GHz/800Mz, 512MB, 280 HD w/8MB, 17" flat panel, AIO-A920, 8x DVD-ROM, integrated 5.1 audio, HP dc4000, Plextor PX-708UF[/small]
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2004
  7. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    nimh,

    Thing you can try are: make sure your ide settings are set to DMA and try updating your aspi layer. ForceASPI is an easy one to install.
     
  8. nimh

    nimh Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks,

    I am going to get soem different brand DVD's today so will try them...

    What is DVD Infopro?????
     

Share This Page