1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Copying backup of Lost Planet: Extreme Conditions not working

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by lilg_06, Feb 11, 2007.

  1. lilg_06

    lilg_06 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I made a backup of lost planet extreme conditions using svs decrypter, first to hard drive, then to dl disk, but when I insert it into the 360, it gives me a black screen, and marvel ultimate alliance just sits at a black screen too after the first loading bit goes.
    Any ideas to what the problem might be?
     
  2. drogomir

    drogomir Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I made a backup of that game using backupcreator, then burnt with imgburn v.2.1 in an LG dvd burner,book type set at dvd-rom. burnt at 2.4x speed on verbatim dvd+r dl and it worked fine. It might be your book type setting.
     
  3. drogomir

    drogomir Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
     
  4. lilg_06

    lilg_06 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Thanks, could have been the case, I will try again with booktyping manually and see if it makes a difference.
     
  5. bhetrick

    bhetrick Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Are you saying you made a backup of an ORIGINAL Lost Planet with DVD Decrypter? If so then it won't work. You can't make backups that way.
     
  6. lilg_06

    lilg_06 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    No, I was making a backup from a backup that I made at a friends house by linking up the xbox drive to his SATA port, i dont have a sata port, so I cant use that method at home, I tried to reburn using the booktype setting but made no difference, once the game loads up, and gets to the menu, straight after selecting load or start new game, and the difficulty, I get a blank screen, any ideas what the problem maybe?
     
  7. bhetrick

    bhetrick Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Making a backup from a backup you can just use any pc dvd drive and any program which will make a 1:1 copy as the ss, dmi, and pfi which is in the original backup can now be read.

    As for the way you mentioned, I'm not sure what the problem would be.
     
  8. lilg_06

    lilg_06 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    What is the best program to use for making a copy of a backup?
    Should I try clonecd?
     

Share This Page