1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

correct setup for athlon xp 2600 and asus a7v600

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by Damouk, May 3, 2005.

  1. Damouk

    Damouk Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi could anyone help me with my problem i have a asus a7v600 and a xp2600+ and my processor only runs at 1.6ghz i set it to 1917 on bios and it cuts out
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    are you certain it is supposed to be 1917 in the bios? when set as 1.6ghz in the bios what does it have on the post screen??
     
  3. Damouk

    Damouk Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    its one of the options you can choose insted of manual
    might not be exactly 1917 but its around that i think my problem has something to do with a jumper setting on the board and my multiplyers but this is what i was told by a friend any ideas which multiplyers and which jumper on the board
    Thanks for your help
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what does the post screen show for speed when set as 1.6ghz
     
  5. Damouk

    Damouk Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Just the normal stuff ram primary masters secondary masters the only thing it says about processor is what it is a xp2600 thats it am i right in thinking that post screen is when you first turn computer on
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    yes so if it shows 2600 on the post screen than leave it alone because changing to the other reading is overclocking the cpu & you can fry the chip, motherboard & maybe the system.
     
  7. Damouk

    Damouk Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    so my processor is not supposed to run at 2.06ghz like it says on the box lol
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    there might be various versions of that chip that has different settings for each version. so if posting on post screen as 2600 than might be right. check amd site for their faq to make certain & also motherboard site faq
     
  9. Damouk

    Damouk Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok thanks for your help
     
  10. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    no problem, teach & learn
     

Share This Page