1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpu swap

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by hogan, Oct 21, 2004.

  1. hogan

    hogan Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I've got a system running an Athlon XP 1700. I was given a sempron 2600 cpu. My mobo will support the 2600 but can I just swap it out or will I have to redo everything. Thanks in advance for the advice. Hogan

    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG][/small]
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2004
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    does the board auto detects the right speed or do you have to go into the bios to change settings. if into the bios just write down the old settings before changing to the new settings. also check your motherboard manufacturer for updated bios
     
  3. hogan

    hogan Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have the most recent BIOS. The mobo auto detects, but I can adjust in BIOS also. I'm going to back up everything just in case. I was just wondering how complicated this would be.
    Thanks
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    disconnect your harddrive(power & data) & boot on floppy instead of backing up info after you swap cpu
     
  5. hogan

    hogan Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks ddp. My next day off from work is Monday, I'll do the swap then. Thanks for the advice..
     

Share This Page