1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Customizing the xmb for 3.40 Oe

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by psp1515, Jun 26, 2007.

  1. psp1515

    psp1515 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Can someone please post a real specific guide on how to customize a 3.40 OE A XMB. Becasue I have pre bricked mine 3 times now becasue I had did somthing wrong. Need help from someone.
     
  2. mrmcman

    mrmcman Guest

    Step 1: Google search Flash Agent, download it and unpack it
    2: Boot the program, on the main menu, select Recovery Mode, then press right on the D-pad until Replace Unneeded Flash Files 2.5 mb comes up, press X
    3: exit program, restart. When the program counts how many Kb you have, make sure it is AT LEAST 2000 kb.
    4: exit program again
    5: Google search and download 3.40 oe-a custom icon converter
    6: read the included read-me on how to use icon converter, make sure the .rco you are convertinf is topmenu_plugin.rco
    7: put all the .rco files from the xmb you want in the flash0>vsh>resource folder, overwriting the ones already there. Make sure you put the Itn0.pgf in the font file, rather than the vsh.
    8: enjoy.
     
  3. psp1515

    psp1515 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what flash agent, there are a bunch of versions -

    Flash Agent H1 04/02/2007 2.25 MB 6,052 times
    Flash Agent G 03/11/2007 2.55 MB 3,493 times
    Flash Agent F5, with public wifi beta 03/04/2007 2.4 MB 3,625 times
    Flash Agent F4 02/23/2007 1.98 MB 6,155 times
    Flash Agent 3 02/18/2007 1.79 MB 3,521 times
    Flash Agent F2 02/14/2007 1.57 MB 2,880 times
    Flash Agent F1 02/10/2007 1.14 MB 2,421 times
    Flash Agent revision E2 for 3.10 OE-A 02/05/2007 0.98 MB 2,697 times
    Flash Agent E for 3.10 OE-A 02/04/2007 0.97 MB 1,870 times
    Flash Agent rev. D4 01/28/2007 1.16 MB 3,423 times
    Flash Agent rev. D3 01/27/2007 1.15 MB 775 times
    Flash Agent revision D2 01/22/2007 1.15 MB 461 times
    Flash Agent Revision D 01/14/2007 0.9 MB 945 times
    Flash Agent revision C
     
  4. psp1515

    psp1515 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    omfg i semi bricked again. Dude i dont get this i went into Flash agent h1 and i didnt see that "replace uneeded flash files 2.5 mb" So i flashed everything in there and now i am bricked. what flash agent do i use?
     
  5. mrskitch

    mrskitch Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well, apparently older topmenu_plugin.rco don't work for 3.40. Bricked mine about 5 times. If you made a back-up I suggest you use that and if not you can find recovery files online, most likely at pspupdates.qj.net or something.

    Also, there is program that supposedly converts themes from older firmwares up to the new 3.40OE. it can be found at the bottom of this thread:

    http://www.dcemu.co.uk/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=66599

    Hope that helps.
     
  6. psp1515

    psp1515 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    how do i use the converter, because now my x and o buttons switched. Do not know what to do.
     
  7. psp1515

    psp1515 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i put th US converter on my desktop along with the top_menu.rco and i start the converter and it seys that top_menu.rco cannot be specified.?? what do i do. and my buttons are pissing me off.
     
  8. mrmcman

    mrmcman Guest

    its topmenu_plugin.rco, not top_menu.rco.
     
  9. psp1515

    psp1515 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok then what do i do? i have fixed my buttons. Now how do i convert the topmenu_plugin????
     
  10. mrmcman

    mrmcman Guest

    download the converter, click on the american thingy (its like the last file) and, well, i dunno. read the readme to figure out the rest.
     
  11. psp1515

    psp1515 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Nevermind I give up on this, There should be an installer on this stuff.
     
  12. mrmcman

    mrmcman Guest

    there actually is programs that do it for u. google them
     
  13. psp1515

    psp1515 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sorry i pm you 2 the last pm is the one that i wanted. thanks for the help
     

Share This Page