1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CycloWiz 3.0 Upgrade now available

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii / Wii U' started by Cantide, Mar 19, 2007.

  1. Cantide

    Cantide Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  2. jimmy42

    jimmy42 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ive heard rumors this update has damaged / wrecked some peoples wii's and it really doesnt have all that many great new features.

    However those may be just rumors.. Has anyone updated their CycloWIZ firmware yet? If so how do you find it over the previous one?
     
  3. Cantide

    Cantide Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Maybe those rumors came from people who have D2B chips?

    I haven't tried updating yet, waiting to hear comments from people who have updated already.
     
  4. essadis

    essadis Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    the rumorsyou herd may of been the ones of ppl turning the switch on without the update and it was screwing up the disc feeding drive (or what ever you want to call it) i have heard lots of ppl updating there wiis on other sites and i am going to update the cyclowiz chip i put in my friends wii i will reply with results
     
  5. jimmy42

    jimmy42 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I just heard that from some some distributors of chips, they mentioned the CycloWIZ v3.0 wasnt all it was cracked up to be and that it had messed up some peoples wii's

    But perhaps their bias who knows.


    If anyone has updated their CycloWIZ post in this thread with your thoughts...
     
  6. Cantide

    Cantide Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    a few cautions from Team Cyclops:

    I guess those are the problems people were having with "screwing up their wii" just shoddy soldering work on their part
     
  7. essadis

    essadis Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hey i just did the cyclowiz update everything went fine very easy to do aslong as you follow the onscreen instruction. the switch i just have hanging out the usb hole. when i was done i just cut the switch off taped the ends of the wires and wraped it up into the wii just incase of another update.
    i teasted some games that i had backed up that did not work properly before the update like COD3, super monkeyball and tony hawk, and they seem to be working better then before.
     
  8. jimmy42

    jimmy42 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    interesting, thanks for your input :)
     
  9. bhetrick

    bhetrick Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I just finished, too. It was quick and easy.
     
  10. pimpone

    pimpone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    do you need the switch to upgrade? I read on there website that you can upgrade the cyclowiz thru a DVD. I bought version 2 and everything seems to be working except on some games (the sound kind of skips when people talk) but the game play is good. I soldered on the chip without the wire going to the reset button and the other one with the switch.
     
  11. bhetrick

    bhetrick Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    The update has to be done through a dvd. You'll need the switch.
     
  12. Cantide

    Cantide Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Picked up a switch from Radio Shack (Micro-mini SPST switch) and the update went flawlessly :)
    You need to download the update, burn it to dvd like a regular iso, then flick the switch (when the update says to) which puts the chip in programming mode (so yes, it is necessary if you want to update the chip). The Cyclowiz works ok without updating it, but you will have slow loading (like the audio issues you mentioned and choppy cut scenes) due to v1 and v2 making the drive run only in 2x mode. The update lets the drive run in 6x mode (as well as other added features)

    Note: never turn on the programming mode switch unless instructed to do so by the update program.
     
  13. NeroErik

    NeroErik Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i installed the basic wires in my wii about a month ago, today just got through installing the switch, reset button wire, and all other solder points.

    updated my wii... i noticed right away the disk sounded alot different when spinning, meaning its spinning faster, YAY BETTER LOAD TIMES! :D

    i had no problems with the update, works great!, works with my burned japanese games, even my old DVD+R's i had for my modded cube that have no bitsetting worked. Cyclowiz lives up to the details of their update.

    only comment on it, Naruto for wii still doesn't work, I think its because cyclowiz patches the games as they're read, much like the patcher program.
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2007

Share This Page