1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cyclowiz disable connection??

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii / Wii U' started by pimpone, Mar 10, 2007.

  1. pimpone

    pimpone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just bought the cyclowiz version 2 for my wii. I installed it and I made a backup of the zelda game and it works. I was looking in the instruction manual for the cyclowiz and it says that to solder a wire from the cyclowiz to the reset button and there is another one for the upgrade functionality.

    I just wanted to know if these functions to be installed at all?
     
  2. r1cht3a

    r1cht3a Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Up to you.
    The Cyclowiz is "supposed" to be stealth i.e. "un-detectable". The disable wire stops the chip booting up if you hold down the rest button when you turn your Wii on. Why would you need this? Either you have a problem with your Wii and want to rule out the chip as the problem, OR Nintendo find away around the "stealth" and you with to take it on-line with the chip being un-detectable....
    The upgrade wires allow the addition of a switch, which, is a pain in the A. You either have to find, buy and install a suitable switch to install on your lovely outer casing and make sure you dont switch it on until you require an upgrade, or leave the switch/wires for floating around inside to avoid accidental operation of until you wish to upgrade. The upgrade feature is something that will probably prove necessary to avoid future detection and ensure on-going compatibilty. But the problem is, is that if the switch is left on it potentially wont work and leave the chip detectable and vunerable to Nintendo should they wish to screw us.
    The other thing to point out is that the upgrade functionality is yet to be proved possible and there is large community of people who tell you it will never work.
    My advice: install the chip minus the wires and closely monitor the community for news. If you require the upgrade you can always short the connections out and proceed at a later date. Don't waste your time now.
     
  3. Cloudkill

    Cloudkill Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I was wondering if it was possible to install the cyclowiz updates without a switch apparently the update DVD runs in Gamecube mode.

    So there is no extra power needed for the cyclowiz, and all you could do is short out the connections im assuming with a paper clip?
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2007
  4. r1cht3a

    r1cht3a Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Looks like the update will work and is worth it. probably best to fit some sort of switch as when doing the update you are required to operate it a couple of times.
    I would advise you NOT to use a paperclip as any slip up during the update process could kill your chip.
    Really, paperclip? are you serious?
     
  5. Cloudkill

    Cloudkill Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    lol ud be suprised to find out what I've done with paper clips and blue tack lol.
     

Share This Page