1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cyclowiz Not Recognise Disks

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii / Wii U' started by backyboy, Apr 17, 2007.

  1. backyboy

    backyboy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have just updated my Cyclowiz from the original version to 3.0B. The update started to cycle so I had to turn the Wii off. After about 20 attempts at updating. Now my Wii wont play originals or backups. Any ideas????
     
  2. Thinone

    Thinone Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    doesnt sound good

    when its happened to users flashing firmware before its meant a brick is formed

    hopefully u will get it sorted
     
  3. tabletpc

    tabletpc Guest

    you may have trashed your cyclowiz i had to order another one when mine failed i just removed the chip and the wii ran all my original games without any issues so i replaced the cyclowiz and it worked just fine

    i think the whole update process is buggy.
     
  4. Thinone

    Thinone Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i think whatever u update via "flashing" its always a scary moment and u sit there staring at the screen saying silent prayers that the power doesnt fail etc

    maybe try to reflash it? if not have the chip pulled and see if the wii is intact

     
  5. r1cht3a

    r1cht3a Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Off to the shop.
    Sounds to me like you made yourself a wee little cyclobrick.
     
  6. mst3kcrow

    mst3kcrow Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    My cyclowiz "updated" at the 6th attempt. I don't have it as far bad as you do, I can play originals just not backups. (everything was tested and working pre update) I e-mailed cyclowiz yesterday to see if they had an idea of how to fix it but no response yet. Hope you get it fixed. :(

    edit: Got mine to work now with a weird fix.
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2007
  7. pakixd

    pakixd Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what was the fix? Could you please share? I have the same problem as yours.. it will not read backups but will read originals
     
  8. velcomrob

    velcomrob Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have same problem

    upgraded to 3.0B..it said successful

    now wont read backups anymore
     
  9. mst3kcrow

    mst3kcrow Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    pakixd and velcomrob:
    I don't want to clutter/hijack backy's thread so here is the thread I made with the explanation and the fix. Sorry for the late reply, last 3 weeks of school are hectic.
     

Share This Page