1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

D-Link adsl router

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by Davzy, Apr 11, 2005.

  1. Davzy

    Davzy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Something has gone MAJOR wrong with my D-Link 502-T, i cannot even access the config page at 10.1.1.1 to upgrade the firmware, hard reset button will not reset the unit, am i doing something wrong

    i have held reset button for over 2 mins, 30 secs and pressed wuickly, i have done all of this with power on, off but connected and no pwer connected at all, im at my wits end, hope my info helps you to help me
     
  2. Davzy

    Davzy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    no suggestions?
     
  3. baabaa

    baabaa Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I haven't used that router, but I thought d-link always defaulted their routers to ip address 192.168.1.1?

    Maybe wrong in this case, but just a suggestion...............
     
  4. ScubaBud

    ScubaBud Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2005
  5. CJC

    CJC Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    My D-LINK 504G router's GUI is http://10.1.1.1

    Just check your internet settings and make sure that you have No Proxy address in there.

    Also check by Start-> Run -> cmd (xp/2k) or command (98/me) and then type IPCONFIG /all
    and see what ur current IP on the LAN is.

    CJC
     
  6. arniebear

    arniebear Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    8,638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Since you have reset your router, it now has defaulted back to mfr settings, you need to run your setup again so it can read your modem. At least this has been my experience with my router.
     
  7. Davzy

    Davzy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i have reinstalled USB drivers, NOTHING!
    i have taken the unit into work for more thorough diagnostics and still no results, i think its a faulty unit, as it is new.

    what happened is that while i was setting it up with user names and passwords, i click "RESET" to save the settings, but the unit seemed to hang for a long time, so i gae it a power cycle, and since then it is broken
     

Share This Page