1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

dash update

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by IllusionR, Nov 13, 2011.

  1. IllusionR

    IllusionR Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Good morning,
    I'm trying to play MW3 but keep getting asked to update. I am on dash 13146.
    Can I update without having to reflash to 2.0 or am I fubar?

    Any help is always appreciated
     
  2. BillB

    BillB Regular member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2003
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'm not positive, but I've read that if you're on dash 13599 or up, it's safe to flash. In your case, I wouldn't update until you've flashed back to stock. After that, you can update and then flash to the latest LT+. It's recommended to flash back to stock before you update.
     
  3. IllusionR

    IllusionR Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks BillB,
    Thats what I was afraid of, oh well :)
     
  4. eebeejay

    eebeejay Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,765
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    BillB says he's not positive, but his advice is spot on.

    1. Flash back to stock.
    2. Update via USB (or MW3 if it's retail).
    3. Flash latest LT+ for your drive.

    Updating from 13599 to latest dash will not re-flash your drive.
     
  5. IllusionR

    IllusionR Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for confirming eebeejay.
    I try to keep an eye on whats happening re updates and such but I just haven't had time lately. I just got my box updated to LT+2.0 at my local shop on Saturday just to find out when I got home MW3 wouldn't play. I thought the person at the shop would have checked that out. They did test with GOW 3 that game seemed to boot ok.
     
  6. Gray626

    Gray626 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You can except the update and it will not reflash your drive. It will either update to 13599 or 13604, not sure which one but it will be one of those. I have done it. That is how I know in case anyone asks how do I know for sure. If you are on 13146 like you say then the the service they did is with the new firmware.
     
  7. IllusionR

    IllusionR Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Took the update. However, getting the infamous dirty disc error after the game starts.Bummer
     

Share This Page