1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dashboard Settings

Discussion in 'Xbox - General discussion' started by ThrowDown, Feb 22, 2005.

  1. ThrowDown

    ThrowDown Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Alright heres the deal i have a modded box and it boots up to evox right now when i start it up, how would i get my box to boot to unleash x instead, i have unleash x installed on my xbox in my apps folder
    f:\Apps\Unleash X\default.xbe, well i want my xbox to boot up to unleash x first and if i want to go to evox i can load it up through unleash x, cause unleash x is pretty cool.

    Any help

     
  2. kakeakeai

    kakeakeai Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2005
  3. ThrowDown

    ThrowDown Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yeah just one simple thing dont know how to use evtool cant i just rename the unleash x default xbe or something like that. EVOX is in the c: and unleash is on my F: in the APPS folder, I can access it from my evox dash but i want it to boot to UNLEASH
     
  4. uji2b1k

    uji2b1k Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i am very sorry if i am not allowed to ask this question but here it goes, if i install slayers 2.5 on my a softmodded xbox will it mess anything up
     
  5. Pharoh

    Pharoh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well you could just put it in the main folder with evox and change the names around it is the easiest way to do it instead of reflashing your bios for the new dash just make sure you remember what you renamed evox as so you can add it to the config.xml
     
  6. DynatyxXx

    DynatyxXx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    omg just replace the evox files with the unleashx ones so in this case delete evoxdash.xbe and evox.ini from C:\ and move there all the files inside the unleash x folder
     
  7. ThrowDown

    ThrowDown Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    OMG< whats that bullshit, not everybody is a geek like you, anyway i got it to work so thanks for all the TROUBLE FREE help didnt want it to be a hassle for anyone <OMG>
     
  8. DynatyxXx

    DynatyxXx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ive got one question...who's saying bullshit?
     
  9. ThrowDown

    ThrowDown Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yo you dont start off a anwser with the words "OMG"
    that just makes people feel like your saying " what a idiot" <thats bullshit.
     
  10. DynatyxXx

    DynatyxXx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well...it could mean that,but it could also mean "why are people saying so much crap,just to prolly get noticed"
     
  11. punqewe

    punqewe Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    k-well both ways will work....but no matter what way you do remember to go through your config files to make sure ALL your paths are true.
     
  12. ThrowDown

    ThrowDown Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Appreciate the help i got it all working now, one thing though, can you add a bigger HDD to a softmodded box using the EVOX HD Installer CD. you know take you backup files put them on cd yada yada.
     
  13. kakeakeai

    kakeakeai Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  14. ThrowDown

    ThrowDown Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    So basically boot up the XBOX to evox, put in the HDinstall CD I made, then after that has booted, take the other hard drive out without turning power off, and put the new one in, then use the menu to format and lock HDD.
     
  15. kakeakeai

    kakeakeai Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yea exactly
     
  16. ThrowDown

    ThrowDown Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nice, Im gonna have to try it, I thought you just took the old HDD out and put the new one in and booted the box with the CD in and it would work, so i have to boot with original HD, then swap the drives!!!!!
     
  17. uji2b1k

    uji2b1k Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26



    really thanks for the help but just one question wont the xbox somehow mess up and turn of automatically.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2005
  18. kakeakeai

    kakeakeai Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    heres the trick you must get the new hdd in to power outside the xbox then unplug the id0 port only LEAVE THE POWER IN then plug the id0 into the new hdd while it is in power use a computer or power box.
     
  19. ThrowDown

    ThrowDown Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    so basically with my xbox open, do not unplug the power cable from the xbox HD, make sure the new HD has power to it, and unplug the cable from the XBOX HD,"not the power", to the new HD that is powered up, then click on Install New HD in evox menu, one ?

    Would it be easier to FTP my box, copy my entire HD to my pc, then stick a new HD in my slave port of pc, copy all files to it, and then take it out and put it in as the primary on the XBOX
     
  20. kakeakeai

    kakeakeai Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    no u have to use something that supports fatx and can format fatx
     

Share This Page