1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

dbox channels disappeared

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by neonirish, Oct 8, 2007.

  1. neonirish

    neonirish Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi all, my channels on my dbox are all but gone. I still get a few in like RTE and BBC but the rest are blank. Channels are there but no picture.??

    This is the same for a few friends of mine (North Dublin) do you know if NTL changed something? and if they have how can I get the channels back? Do I need a new services.xml file.

    Thanks,
    neon
     
  2. lisaspen

    lisaspen Guest

     
  3. lisaspen

    lisaspen Guest

     
  4. lisaspen

    lisaspen Guest

    My mum has the same problem with her box, she lives in a Vgn TW area. Please help to get them back, the channels are there but no picture
     
  5. mgb17

    mgb17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    The emulator (camd) is not working. Switch to a other one or reboot the dbox.
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2007
  6. lisaspen

    lisaspen Guest

    I have switched the box off several times and even done a rescan 4 times but the same thing is still happening, I can watch bbc, itv, strangely not itv4 and other sports films etc. You said the camd is not working - could you be more specific on how to fix this as not sure what i am doing. Thanks
     
  7. bigdunc

    bigdunc Regular member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Wot image is on your box now mate .............Paul
     
  8. lisaspen

    lisaspen Guest

    It has sportster 1.7, is the correct one. My brother has just bought a starview box and the same happened but he had instructions to gain access to a secret menu then turn the emu on. I have tried this but with no success.
     
  9. bigdunc

    bigdunc Regular member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Have you tried
    Blue button on remote
    Sportster menu
    emu selectio
    Reatart emu or cam
    Lets know ..................Paul
     
  10. lisaspen

    lisaspen Guest

    Yes, tried everything. If I have to reinstall the software how easy or difficult is it and do I just use an ethernet cable?
     
  11. bigdunc

    bigdunc Regular member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Dead easy mate if you got some help
    You need a rj45 enthernet crossover cable
    And 30 free mins
    Ile supply the rest >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Paul
     
  12. lisaspen

    lisaspen Guest

    Thanks for the offer, but messed around with the blue, blue settings until I eventually got a picture, hopefully will be OK now.
     
  13. bigdunc

    bigdunc Regular member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    If you get stuck give us a shout................ paul
     
  14. Crutchy21

    Crutchy21 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Same thing with me mate. ive got all the channels but they are jst black with no picture. Tried all 3 emu selections many times but no joy. Might have to update if i can find out how. Is yours still alright?
     

Share This Page