1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dbox In Ireland

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by habcat, Oct 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. habcat

    habcat Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Just a few quick questions.

    What is the best Dbox to use in Ireland (Chorus area), Nokia or Sagem?
    What is the best Image file to use?
    Will I need to use a Ireland specific services.xml file

    I will be very greatfull for any information posted.

    Thanks.
     
  2. habcat

    habcat Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Could also do with the newbies guide if anybody would like to help.
     
  3. akadermok

    akadermok Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I would also be interested to know.

    Also could someone tell me,
    What is the difference between a DBox I and a DBox II?

     
  4. turnejsj8

    turnejsj8 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i think the dbox I is much harder to flash and i think i seen some where that said that you cant connect the dbox I to your computer
     
  5. habcat

    habcat Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    To answer some of my own questions:

    Doesn't really matter so long as it is a dBox II.
    Nokias are a bit more expensive.

    I updated from Sporster to Commando 5 and had no problems after that.

    Could not find a services file. But I pulled the SR, FREQ and ID, information from the engineers menue of my subscription box. Plugged it into the dBox and all chanels came in.

    Happy days!
     
  6. MOBBY

    MOBBY Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    any chance you could supply me with that info. Could not get my Dbox woking on Chorus ony services file i had was for NTL
     
  7. habcat

    habcat Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    What exact info do you want?
     
  8. MOBBY

    MOBBY Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Could you send me the image you have for your Dbox and chorus. The dbox I have has a image that only works on NTL. I need a services file for chorus Ire. If not do you have the chrous freq might get it working if i can get that.
     
  9. dmcg88

    dmcg88 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey,
    I could also do with the SR, FREQ and ID for the chorus area. I dont have an original chorus box so cant check these on the engineer menu! And do I need to use the commando image as i currently have sportster 1.75 installed?
    Cheers
     
  10. liam52

    liam52 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    can anyone help keep getting error no channels were found pls copy service.xml and bouquets.xml and rescan, and when i rescan it does the same any ideas
     
  11. benifa

    benifa Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I am considering getting a Nokia dbox2 for use with NTL in Waterford. Does anybody have experience with this? What channels am I likely to receive? Thanks a mil.
     
  12. habcat

    habcat Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Any current image should work. Images are not area specific, service files are. I am using commando, but see no reason why any current image that you can do a quick scan on will not work.

    I do not know the engineering data for each chorus area. You must get that from the installation menu of the subscription digital box.

    Turn fast scan on, input the data, and scan.
     
  13. habcat

    habcat Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    These are different for each chorus area, you will have to find them locally. I would advise getting a basic subscription box as only then can you be sure that the signal is present and strong enough. Any current image should work. Am not familiar with sporster 1.75. Ver 1.73 would not work for me.
     
  14. habcat

    habcat Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Again as above, you need to input the correct Id, Freq, and symbol rate data, and do a quick scan.
     
  15. habcat

    habcat Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Should get all channels.

    I came accross a file for the waterford area in my searches.
    Not sure how current it is.
    If you PM me your email address I will send it to you.
     
  16. handrail

    handrail Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    interested in getting a dbox2, living in dublin,where's the best place to get a dbox and what software do i need installed on it before i buy one. then when i buy one what do i have to do to get it to recieve ntl channels.if anybody has a guide out there i would be grateful. email- andresenior@msn.com
     
  17. benifa

    benifa Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It should work with NTL in Dublin. I'm in the south east myself, I'm waiting for my Dbox2 to arrive from an ebay seller in Germany..I'll keep you posted on the results.. You need to get the files for your area in order to get the channels..
     
  18. eoin_oc

    eoin_oc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi all,

    Using nokia dbox with commando 6 just outside London.

    I can get RTE 1 & 2 on the menu but can not view the picture or see the sound.

    Is there anyway of unlocking this?

    Does anyone have a services file for Ulster - maybe that would work?

    Many thanks
     
  19. benifa

    benifa Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi all..

    Just received my Dbox2 from Germany (UK image Sportster)..
    Done a service scan, seem to have all the channels, so I've saved the service.xml and bouquet.xml on my PC for safekeeping..
    Is there a program I can use to edit the bouquet.xml so as to re-organise the order in which channels are listed, and secondly, to delete channels that I don't want, such as adult channels?..

    Many thanks..
     
  20. benifa

    benifa Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well Eoin,

    I've a services file for Waterford if needed? Just scanned yesterday..
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page