1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

dbox problems

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by hendrickd, Apr 27, 2007.

  1. hendrickd

    hendrickd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    new to dbox.have nokia dbox2.originally had 140+ channels.system froze.on restart channel list reduced to 50 approx. think i need to scan for channels, but system won't let me change the scan from "Kabel Deutschland". how do i change this to scan for ntl in dublin area ?
     
  2. faethor

    faethor Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I too would would like some help in this matter,after a couple of failed scans i hooked up another box to check my signal,which was ok but when i re-hooked up my dbox i found my bruteforce provider had been replaced with kabel deuchsland. what the hell has happenend? btw i'm not in deuchsland so no luck on the scan.
    many thanks guys
     
  3. hendrickd

    hendrickd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
     
  4. mgb17

    mgb17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Reflash the box or upload cables.xml and scan.conf for UK to the box.
     
  5. faethor

    faethor Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i'm trying to get my head around reflashing atm as i'm still new to all this,if someone has a guide to this it would be a big help. so far i've got a commando_6 img and a program called FlashFXP but still need to know about linking up with my comp.
    many thanks
    f.
     
  6. hendrickd

    hendrickd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Pardon my ignorance, but how do i flash the box and upload those files ? Also should i upload for uk even though i'm in Dublin. ?
     
  7. mgb17

    mgb17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  8. hendrickd

    hendrickd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

    Thanks for your help mgb17, will let you know how i get on.Thanks again.
     

Share This Page