1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

dbox update problems

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by kaden07, Sep 27, 2007.

  1. kaden07

    kaden07 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi all, I have had my dbox up and running with no probs for over a year with bruteforce cables xml and sporster image. then one day my box frooze on a radio channel and would not respond to anything I have tried to reflash with the same image, however the box just returns back to the same state as before. Can anyone help Pls
     
  2. SG8

    SG8 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Have you successfully flashed a new image or are you having problems flashing?
     
  3. kaden07

    kaden07 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    No I am having problems flashing the new image the dbox does not seem to connect to my network when i ping the box to see if its recieving packets i get a 100% loss
     
  4. bigdunc

    bigdunc Regular member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Try connecting via FTP
    Or ifa if your having problems
    If you need a hand , Give us a shout ...........paul
     
  5. kaden07

    kaden07 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11


    Hi Paul,

    I have tried them both ifa and ftp.

    dbox netwrk ip address: 192.168.1.151

    in ftp mode: ftp:\\root\dbox@192.168.1.151/tmp

    I get an error msg whichever way I try,
    "THANKS" for the help if anyone can.
     
  6. mgb17

    mgb17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    If the box has the IP 192.168.1.151 the network card at the pc need a fixed IP in the range 192.168.1.x . 0 and 255 are reservated for system usage and 151 occupied by the box. Use 192.168.1.1 for the pc network card for instance.
    Btw the password is dbox2 and for a commando image commando.
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2007
  7. bigdunc

    bigdunc Regular member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    dbox netwrk ip address: 192.168.1.151
    Network ip adress needs to be 192.168.1.150
    Try that and lets know ............Paul
     
  8. mgb17

    mgb17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    It doesn't matter which free IP you use.
    150 is as good as 1.
     
  9. bigdunc

    bigdunc Regular member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Thourght it had to be 1 above or 1 below
    Never tried it like that
    But i dont doubt your experiance mgb17.....Thanx ........Paul
     

Share This Page