1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ddr2 667 and ddr2 800

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by mrcapdown, Mar 25, 2007.

  1. mrcapdown

    mrcapdown Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hello in my computer at the moment i have ddr2 667 1GB and i witch to add 2 gb to but i found out that my mobo can use ddr2 800 (if i knew this in the first place i would have got ddr2 800) can i use ddr2 667 and ddr2 800 at the same time or is it one or the other
    thanx
     
  2. marsey99

    marsey99 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    yes but all the sticks will run at the rated speed of the slowest stick, so ddr2 667 in this case.

    you could always sell the ddr2 667 and by another 3rd stick of 800.
     
  3. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    personally the 667 should run just fine, especially with 4GB worth.
    That is as long as you bought a quality brand. I have 2GB of Crucial Technologies 667 dual channel RAM in my system and it works just fine. If you need more than 4GB of 667 RAM then i do not know what they heck you are doing with that system.
     
  4. marsey99

    marsey99 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    you need a 64bit os to fully utilise more than 3.5gb total of system ram.
     
  5. elokito

    elokito Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    or u could buy the ram at 800 and overclock the 667 to 800mhz
     

Share This Page