1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Deciding between 2 RAM sticks (gaming computer)

Discussion in 'Building a new PC' started by hepcat7, Aug 8, 2012.

  1. hepcat7

    hepcat7 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I currently have the Patriot DDR2 1066MHz 8500, and have noticed that I often run my computer utilizing the majority of the 4gigs I have.

    I was considering upgrading to this 8 gig Komputerbay 667mhz 5300 set.

    Would this be a mistake since the speed is decreasing? It's also going from 8500 to a 5300 series, not sure if this is important.

    I'd appreciate any advice deciding between this, I could double the amount available but reduce the speed and I'm not entirely sure what the consequences would be.

    Thanks again
     
  2. Ripper

    Ripper Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Is your PC reasonable old/does the motherboard support DDR3?

    Yes, i.e. why wouldn't you buy 8GB 1066MHz RAM? Are you sure your mobo will support 8GB ram?

    Irrelevant, they're different manufacturers.

    Edit: To elaborate slightly, it sort of depends what you're doing but if you're finding yourself utilising the ram you have, adding more would probably see an increase in performance.
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2012
  3. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what version of windows as in 32bit or 64bit? what is the make & model# of the computer or motherboard?
     
  4. hepcat7

    hepcat7 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2012
  5. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    32bit or 64bit windows?
     
  6. hepcat7

    hepcat7 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    64bit windows! sorry I didn't include that in the previous post
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2012
  7. Ripper

    Ripper Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Yeah, this is relevant because a 32bit OS can't "see" more than 4GB of RAM. I forgot to ask.

    Code:
    4 x DIMM, max. 16GB, DDR2 1200/1066/800/667MHz, non-ECC, un-buffered memory
    
    This is what your mobo supports; you don't need to upgrade it. If you're going to be removing your old RAM completely, then buy 8GB 1200MHz.

    Mixing RAM of different speeds is pointless/not recommended because your mobo will match the speed of your slowest RAM.
     

Share This Page