1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Decrypter freezing

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by Dan_61, May 27, 2007.

  1. Dan_61

    Dan_61 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I didnt see an area for decrypter help, i have just downloaded a decrypter program and it freezes half way throught. The light on the burner stays solid and i think thats not a good sign. I removed that program and tried another, same thing.The first one was DVD Fab and the second one which i still have on my system is DVD Decrypter


    Dan
     
  2. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    DVD Decrypter has not been updated for a long time.
    Better use DVDFab Decrypter.
    If DVD Decrypter ran into a problem reading the disk, then 'DMA' may have been turned off on the drive.
    Download and run the Nero Info Tool and click on the 'configuration' tab to check and see if 'DMA' is on for the burner.

    http://www.iomagic.com/downloads/utilities/NeroInfoTool_207.zip
     
  3. Dan_61

    Dan_61 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I tried fab same problem, i dont use nero
     
  4. 300bowler

    300bowler Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    What dvd are you ripping?

    Is it badly scratched?

     
  5. Dan_61

    Dan_61 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi

    its Capote , its not bad but not the greatest shape, its from the library.

    It played good on my standalone machine

    Dan
     
  6. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    I'm missing the point.
     
  7. Dan_61

    Dan_61 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Sorry i thought i had to have Nero installed to use the tool, the DMA is on
     

Share This Page