1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Decrypter Shrink Nero question

Discussion in 'DVD Shrink forum' started by kcole, Jun 15, 2004.

  1. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,749
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Mrlovkim

    Remove your name and logon info and any other information that might personally identify you.
    The button to the top right of your post will allow you to edit it.

    I've noticed tht you've CD/DVD Roms, did you set the jumper for slave and master?
    _
    _
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG]

    "Once you eliminate the impossible, whatever remains, no matter how improbable, must be the truth." Sherlock Holmes (by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, 1859-1930)[/small]
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2004
  2. Mrlovkim

    Mrlovkim Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    LOL...I wish I could say I did but I don't think and I would not know exactly how.

    I thought it was all set up already, but why does it work with rewritables and not regular dvdr's?

    If I need to change these or see if it is set up the correct way, can you help me through it?


    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]Al[/small]
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2004
  3. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,749
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Mrlovkim

    It's not hard to do, you'll need to get to the back of your CDROM. The only settings you are interested in are the master and slave setting. Your DVD burner should be your master so you set the pins to the right as it is when you are lookng at the back and your slave will be the middle.

    [​IMG]
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG]

    "Once you eliminate the impossible, whatever remains, no matter how improbable, must be the truth." Sherlock Holmes (by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, 1859-1930)[/small]
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2004
  4. Mrlovkim

    Mrlovkim Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    One very dumb question.

    I burn lots of cdr's and that is my primary function with these burners, doing this will it cause any problems if I change it.

    What I do is put my master cd in my dvd-rom drive and use both burners to copy the cd(master) in the dvd-rom drive.

    This im my main concern and sorry for being a dopey mewbie.
     
  5. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,749
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Mrlovkim

    It won't matter you'll not notice any difference in the performance of either drive. Your Plextor is probably as fast as your Sony if not more so for burning CDs only, it doesn't just burn DVDs. You must set for master and slave.
     
  6. Mrlovkim

    Mrlovkim Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok I will shut off computer and take a look and see if I am brave enough to do this.....LOL
     
  7. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,749
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Mrlovkim

    Just take it slow and remember to reconnect any cables you remove.
     
  8. Mrlovkim

    Mrlovkim Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok I took a look on the back of these and by what you gave me,the sony is the slave and the dvd burner is the master already.
     
  9. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,749
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Mrlovkim

    Open Nero, choose Nero tool kit, then Nero info tool, and choose configuration and report the information given for the second ide channel. Give the primary channel as well.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG]

    "Once you eliminate the impossible, whatever remains, no matter how improbable, must be the truth." Sherlock Holmes (by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, 1859-1930)[/small]
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2004
  10. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Mrlovkim,

    Switch you dvd-rom with your cd burner(sony). Two burners on the same ide cable can cause problems.
     
  11. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,749
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    flip
    I don't think he has a choice because he definantly don't want it on the same cable as his hard disk, and although its possible that 2 CD ROMs can have a problem on a single channel its highly unlikely.
     
  12. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    sophocles,

    Why can't you have a cd-burner on the same cable as your hd?
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]Dell 8250, Pentium 4 2.80GHz
    1.5 GB RDRAM, 200GB HD
    TDK 840G, Sony DDU-1612 DVD-ROM
    XP Pro, ATI All-In-Wonder 9000 Pro

    Gateway 450, Pentium III 450MHz
    384 MB SDRAM, 160GB HD
    NEC 2100A, LiteOn LTD-163 DVD-ROM
    XP Home, 16MB nVidia RIVA TNT[/small]
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2004
  13. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,749
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Flip

    You can but it will screw up your DMA settings. YOur CD roms use DMA 2 and your Hard disk DMA 5 but when you add a CD Rom to the same (primary channel usually) cable the DMA settings will default to the slower of the tow which means your Hard Disk would be using DMA 2 instead of 5. You con't want your Hard Disk running with DMA 2, it will slow it to a crawl. Remember your Hard Disk is about 200 times faster than your CD ROM.
     
  14. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    this would happen if you put your HD as a slave on the primary ide.
     
  15. Mrlovkim

    Mrlovkim Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Here is what it says-

    Primary IDE Channel
    Master: Max to 6Y060L0
    DMA on
    Slave: Plextor DVDR PX712A
    DMA-on
    Autorun-on

    Socondary IDE Channel
    Master:HL-DFST-DVDRom
    DMA-on
    Autorun-on
    Slave:Sony CD-RW
    DMA-on
    Autorun-on
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]Al[/small]
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2004
  16. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,749
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    flip

    No it will happen anytime a cdrom is on the same channel and cable as the hard disk.

    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG]

    "Once you eliminate the impossible, whatever remains, no matter how improbable, must be the truth." Sherlock Holmes (by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, 1859-1930)[/small]
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2004
  17. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Sophocles,

    You are correct.. I guess I never checked what the transfer mode was when I did have a cd-rom on the same cable as the HD.
     
  18. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,749
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    flip

    I've been building sinc 1996 amd believe me I've learned a lot the hard way but those are the lessons we never forget. LOL
     
  19. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,749
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Mrlovkim

    flip just gave me an idea. Remove the sony from the cable and try ripping with just the Plex and then try compressing and burning. If there's no difference then put it back, two cd roms should be able to share a single cable.
     
  20. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    sophocles,

    mrlovkim has his burner on the same cable as his HD.
     

Share This Page