1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Delete porno chan

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by Hubabubas, Jul 12, 2013.

  1. Hubabubas

    Hubabubas Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Having a problem with deleting porno from my kids sat, when i go into setup and click delete, the chan goes then i go and delete another chan and i check to see if the previous chan has been deleted, and by magic its still not deleted, is there another way of deleting these chans, i tried using the parent control, but no joy, am i doing something wrong? any help aoppreciated. Chan only there since I changed server supplier, they are not there by choice, before anyone asks.
     
  2. xboxdvl2

    xboxdvl2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    48
    ask the service provider to scramble the channel.
    here on pay tv if you dont pay for porn channel its scrambled and password protected.
     
  3. Hubabubas

    Hubabubas Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    xboxdvl2

    thanks for that, i'm able to put the parent control on the DB800, but for some reason i'm not getting anywhere with the 500, i'll give it another shot tonite and see how it goes.
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,075
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    moved to correct forum as not a "receivers & amplifiers" issue.
     
  5. dub12dave

    dub12dave Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Have you tried using bouquets? just make a new one and only put the channels that you want into it.
     
  6. Hubabubas

    Hubabubas Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Which section should this be in ?
     
  7. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    hes moved it for you, Home theater > Digital TV - UK & Europe
     
  8. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    first you need to specify the box you are using. for example if you are using a dreambox its a simple matter of editing satellites.xml and removing the transponder from the file. Then rescan and no longer forever do you see the channel
     
  9. Hubabubas

    Hubabubas Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    tongs007

    thanks for that.
     
  10. Hubabubas

    Hubabubas Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks fintanl, i will try that, its a 500sDB, so easy to do on the 800DB.
     

Share This Page