1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Device Not Ready (Incompatible Medium Installed)

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by DDRichie, Jan 29, 2005.

  1. DDRichie

    DDRichie Guest

    Hi, could someone help me out with this? I have a pioneer dvd-rw DVR-104 drive. I also am using the latest versions of dvd shrink and dvd decryptor. I am using Verbatim dvd-r discs. Why am I getting this message when i insert a blank one in my drive? I have already downloaded the firmware for my drive...this is getting very irritating...any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks.
     
  2. Veblin

    Veblin Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2005
  3. DDRichie

    DDRichie Guest

    it looks like my firmware is version 1.10, where do i go to download the latest firmware, could this be my problem? i tried using your link, but it after it intstalls it says something about the target not being found
     
  4. Veblin

    Veblin Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
  5. DDRichie

    DDRichie Guest

    it keeps sayin that target is not found....
     
  6. Veblin

    Veblin Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Did you read the FAQ?
    http://www.pioneeraus.com.au/computer/faqs/faq_32.html
    First make sure that you do not have a disk in the drive.

    See this also.
    http://www.pioneeraus.com.au/popups/dl_DVR-A04a224.html
    Like it says there. Uploading the firmware via DOS: If the firmware uploader can not recognise the DVR-A04/104
    You may have to update using a boot disk and running it from DOS.

    Did you try the Official Flash utilities from here?
    http://forum.rpc1.org/dl_firmware.php?download_id=298

    Is your burner the master device on it's IDE channel? They sometimes have to be the master device and only device on a IDE channel to flash the firmware. I don't have pioneer, so I can't help you any further. Maybe a pioneer owner who has done it will see this and help.
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2005

Share This Page