1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

"Device Not Ready (Medium Not Present)" ???

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by Dominoe, Mar 9, 2004.

  1. Dominoe

    Dominoe Guest

    I get this message at the bottom of DVD Decrypter after I use DVD Shrink and everything is ready to write. What does it mean ?
     
  2. movie_777

    movie_777 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Could you be more specific? I don't know what you are trying to do.
     
  3. herbsman

    herbsman Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    "Device Not Ready (Medium Not Present)"

    Means the device [burner] doesn't think that you have a blank media [DVD±R] ready to burn to !!
    But that isn't always the case specifically , can I ask if you were about to burn an .ISO image with DVD Decrypter ? And also , what did you use to .ISO image the files that DVD Shrink gave as an output ??
     
  4. Dominoe

    Dominoe Guest

    Well I used DVD shrink and went thru the encoding process and it automatically brought up DVD Decrypter so I could burn/write my file onto a DVD. When the DVD Decrypter box pops-up it has that message at the bottom and will not allow me to write/burn.
     
  5. Dominoe

    Dominoe Guest

    Yes, I was going to burn an .ISO image with DVD Decrypter. Not sure I understand the 2nd question in regards to the output that DVD shrink gave.
     
  6. herbsman

    herbsman Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Well DVD Shrink gives VOB/BUP/IFO files in a VIDEO_TS folder (normal way of burning for most)

    Did you make an .ISO image of that folder before trying to burn it w/ DVD Decrypter ?
     
  7. Dominoe

    Dominoe Guest

    I chose ISO image as Target Device the second time I did it. The first time I chose Hard Disk Folder. Is that what you're speaking of ?
     
  8. herbsman

    herbsman Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I only use DVD Shrink on very occasions , I've never heard of creating .ISO as an output (everyone saves to HDD I think, I have done when used anyway)
    If you have other burning software aswell as DVD Decrypter then I'd highly suggest using that (for instance Nero or Orlogix RecordNow)
     
  9. Dominoe

    Dominoe Guest

    Not to sound like a cheapskate but are those programs freeware ?
     
  10. herbsman

    herbsman Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Sorry but no they are not !;)

    BurnAtOnce , IMGtool are though ... I've not used either mind.
     
  11. Dominoe

    Dominoe Guest

    Well I didn't put my system together like most did on this forum. Mine was the easy way, easy as DELL.
     
  12. ScubaPete

    ScubaPete Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    6,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116

    I think what he's doing is using the new 3.1.7 beta 5 which is supposed to work with Decrypter - here's the setup (it only works with this version)
    you can go into DVD Shrink, click “Edit”, then click “Preferences” under the “File I/O Tab” un-tick “Enable burning with Nero” then click “OK”.

    Analyze your next DVD in the usual manner, do your editing (or re-Authoring) and do your compressing [bold]THEN[/bold] when time comes to select “Backup”, take just a second and under “Target Device” go to “Select target device” once there, select “ISO Disc Image”. [bold]NEXT[/bold] tick “Launch DVD Decrypter to burn the output image” box. Finally, where it says “Select target image file”, browse till you find your created folder for your Backup and place it there :D

    That’s it ! Click “OK” and let DVD Decrypter burn that ISO Image to your Hard Drive.

    Does that sound right fellas ??


    Pete
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]The “old man” Pete (ö¿ô)
    Compaq 8000, Pent 4 CPU 2.84GHz, 1GB RAM.
    340GB HD, 7200 (Maxtor 120, Western 200 & 20.
    4 Drives, JLMS DVD ROM, HP DVD Writer 200j,
    Nec 4X DVD RW ND-1300A & AXV CD/DVD-ROM.
    GeForce4 Ti 4200-128MB, OS– XP sp1.[/small]
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2004
  13. Dominoe

    Dominoe Guest

    Been there, done that. I can send it to Hard Drive with no problems. It's burning to DVD that I'm having problems with.
     
  14. ScubaPete

    ScubaPete Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    6,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116


    Me too, I've lowered the burn rate to 1 and still I get shut down with errors, I'm still working on it, will get back when I get an answer -

    Pete
     

Share This Page