1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Device not ready (medium not present)????

Discussion in 'DVD±R for advanced users' started by MultiCopr, Feb 2, 2005.

  1. MultiCopr

    MultiCopr Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I keep getting this error when I start decrypter and insert a blank dvd. Sometimes it works and sometimes it give me this message. I also get

    InterfaceThread Runtime Exception!
    Message=Out of system Resources
     
  2. Jerry746

    Jerry746 Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Sounds like system problems, possibly not enough ram. What are your system specs?

    Jerry
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2005
  3. MultiCopr

    MultiCopr Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have 512 shouldnt that be enough? I also have a 2.4 processor so that shouldnt be it either.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2005
  4. Jerry746

    Jerry746 Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Yes that should be OK. Do you multi-task while trying to burn your dvds? Burning uses most of your system resources. You shouldn't do anything but the dvd backup. No web browsing either.

    Jerry
     
  5. MultiCopr

    MultiCopr Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hmmm I dont usually run anything, but I do go to the web some. Would getting more memory and a bigger processor fix my resources from going low so I can multi-task while burning?
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    try more ram as faster cpu might require new motherboard
     
  7. MultiCopr

    MultiCopr Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok thanks I will try that. Might be time for an upgrade.
     
  8. Jerry746

    Jerry746 Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Make sure all your programs get shut down that auto start on bootup like anti virus etc. Any program running in background may cause problems. My PC I have set up for just burning is a 1.3gig processor and 640 ram. No burning problems but It doesn't do anything else while burning.

    Jerry
     

Share This Page